Skip to content

The Museum reopens on 29 Oct 21. See Plan your visit

Council of the National Museum of Australia

The Council of the National Museum of Australia is responsible for the overall performance of the organisation, including setting the strategic direction and establishing goals for management. The Council works with senior management in developing, executing, monitoring and adjusting the appropriate strategies.

The National Museum of Australia Act 1980 (the Act) provides for a Council consisting of a Chair, the Director of the Museum and no fewer than 7 but no more than 10 other members. All members are appointed by the Governor-General and, apart from the Director, are part-time appointees for terms of up to 3 years, although terms of appointment can be extended. The Director can hold office for a period not exceeding 7 years.

Council members are appointed under Section 13(2) of the Act.

Members as at 12 October 2021

Mr Ben Maguire (Deputy Chair)
Terms: 21 August 2021 – 20 August 2024 (reappointed)
21 August 2018 – 20 August 2021 (reappointed)
21 August 2015 – 20 August 2018

Ms Fiona Jose
Terms: 12 November 2020 – 11 November 2023 (reappointed)
28 July 2017 – 27 July 2020

Ms Sarah Davies AM
Terms: 12 November 2020 – 11 November 2023 (reappointed)
28 July 2017 – 27 July 2020

Mr Tony Nutt AO
Terms: 18 March 2021 – 17 March 2024 (reappointed)
3 March 2018 – 2 March 2021

Mr Peter Walker
Terms: 5 August 2021 – 4 August 2024 (reappointed)
20 July 2018 – 19 July 2021

Dr Mike Haywood
Terms: 5 August 2021 – 4 August 2024 (reappointed)
20 July 2018 – 19 July 2021

Ms Tracey Whiting AM
Term: 13 May 2021 – 12 May 2024

Ms Sandra Chipchase
Term: 5 August 2021 – 4 August 2024

Ms Natasha Bowness*
Term: 1 November 2021 – 31 October 2024

note future appointment date

Executive member

Dr Mathew Trinca, Director, National Museum of Australia
Terms: 17 February 2019 – 16 February 2024 (reappointed)
17 February 2014 – 16 February 2019
Dr Trinca was the Acting Director of the National Museum from 2 July 2013

Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of Council

Terms of reference

  1. To examine and recommend the Museum’s annual financial statements for Council’s endorsement.
  2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum’s activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.
  3. To consider reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum’s operations, advise Council of the implications and monitor action taken.
  4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it.
  5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and off-Budget operational and business strategies.
  6. To review the Museum’s identified strategic risks and monitor risk management plans.
  7. To review the Museum’s fraud risk assessment and fraud control plan and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.

Members as at 18 August 2021

Mr Ben Maguire
Terms: 21 August 2021 – 20 August 2024 (reappointed)
20 August 2018 – 19 August 2021
20 August 2015 – 19 August 2018

Mr Tony Nutt AO
Terms: 18 March 2021 – 17 March 2024 (reappointed)
2 March 2018 – 1 March 2021

National Museum of Australia Indigenous Reference Group

The primary role of the Indigenous Reference Group (formerly the Indigenous Advisory Committee) of the National Museum of Australia Council is to provide expert Indigenous advice to the Council regarding the Museum’s activities that represent and serve the interests of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and the broader Australian community.

Members as at 18 August 2021

Ms Fiona Jose (Chair)
Terms: 12 November 2020 – 11 November 2023 (reappointed)
27 July 2017 – 26 July 2020

Mr John-Paul Janke (Deputy Chair)
Term: 1 May 2019 – 30 April 2022

Mr Paul House
Term: 1 May 2019 – 30 April 2022

Ms Alison Page
Terms: 15 August 2021 – 14 August 2024 (reappointed)
15 August 2018 – 14 August 2021

Ms Zoe Rimmer
Terms: 28 February 2021 – 27 February 2024 (reappointed)
28 February 2018 – 27 February 2021

Dr Shayne Williams
Terms: 15 August 2021 – 14 August 2024 (reappointed)
15 August 2018 – 14 August 2021

Return to Top