Skip to content

The National Museum of Australia is temporarily closed to the public until further notice. Read more in our coronavirus statement

  • Closed
  • Free general admission

This section provides comprehensive and detailed information on the attendance at FCAATSI annual conferences, its committees and the people who were officers of FCAATSI.

1958 FCAATSI conference, Adelaide

Indigenous delegates: 3 (25%)
Total delegates: 13
Indigenous observers: 1
Total Indigenous people present: 4
Total observers: 12
Number of organisations present: 9
Total attendees: 25+

1959 FCAATSI conference, Melbourne

Indigenous delegates: 3 (10%)
Total delegates: 19
Indigenous observers: not reported
Total Indigenous people present: 3–10 (estimate)
Total observers: 46
Number of organisations present: 11
Total attendees: 65

1960 FCAATSI conference, Sydney

Indigenous delegates: 3 (17%)
Total delegates: 17
Indigenous observers: 24
Total Indigenous people present: 27
Total observers: 65
Number of organisations present: 7
Total attendees: 82

1961 FCAATSI conference, Brisbane

Indigenous delegates: 7 (41%)
Total delegates: 17 (estimate)
Indigenous observers: 13 (estimate)
Total Indigenous people present: 30
Total observers: 133+
Number of organisations present: 12
Total attendees: 150 (approximately)

1962 FCAATSI conference, Adelaide

Indigenous delegates: 17 (25%)
Total delegates: 69
Indigenous observers: 23
Total Indigenous people present: 40
Total observers: 60
Number of organisations present: 28
Total attendees: 120

1963 FCAATSI conference, Canberra

Indigenous delegates: 23 (33%)
Total delegates: 68
Indigenous observers: 9
Total Indigenous people present: 32
Total observers: 52
Number of organisations present: 33
Total attendees: 130

1964 FCAATSI conference, Canberra

Indigenous delegates: 40 (36%)
Total delegates: 110
Indigenous observers: 40
Total Indigenous people present: 80
Total observers: 90
Number of organisations present: 60
Total attendees: 200

1965 FCAATSI conference, Canberra

Indigenous delegates: 45 (35%)
Total delegates: 127
Indigenous observers: 20
Total Indigenous people present: 65
Total observers: 94
Number of organisations present: 53
Total attendees: 221

1966 FCAATSI conference, Canberra

Indigenous delegates: 56 (45%)
Total delegates: 123
Indigenous observers: 20
Total Indigenous people present: 75
Total observers: 80
Number of organisations present: 51
Total attendees: 203

1967 FCAATSI conference, Canberra

Indigenous delegates: 60 (estimate) (33%)
Total delegates: 178
Indigenous observers: 40
Total Indigenous people present: 100 (estimate)
Total observers: 62
Number of organisations present: 47
Total attendees: 240

1968 FCAATSI conference, Canberra

Indigenous delegates: no record
Total delegates: 217
Indigenous observers: no record
Total Indigenous people present: 100 (estimate)
Total observers: no record
Number of organisations present: 44
Total attendees: 300 (estimate)

1969 FCAATSI conference, Canberra

Indigenous delegates: 76 (50%)
Total delegates: 154
Indigenous observers: 54
Total Indigenous people present: 130
Total observers: 154
Number of organisations present: 54
Total attendees: 308

1970 FCAATSI conference, Canberra

Indigenous delegates: 79 (53%)
Total delegates: 148
Indigenous observers: 45 (estimate)
Total Indigenous people present: 124
Total observers: 201
Number of organisations present: 68
Total attendees: 361

1971 FCAATSI conference, Townsville

Detailed figures not available
Total attendees: 140

1972 FCAATSI conference, Alice Springs

Indigenous delegates: 56 (50%)
Total delegates: 111
Indigenous observers: 65
Total Indigenous people present: 150
Total observers: 148
Number of organisations present: no record
Total attendees: 261

Note: The above information is drawn from a number of sources, both official and unofficial. Whenever available, official sources have been used. Other sources include reports by delegates representing their affiliated organisations, news reports and for one conference an ASIO report.

Estimates for some of this information are based on a consideration of all existing known sources of information.

1958

President: C Duguid
Vice Presidents: H Groves, W Grayden and A Bromham
Secretary: S Davey
Treasurer: —
Secretarial Consultants: D Blackburn and S Andrews

1959

President: D Blackburn
Vice Presidents: J Horner, J Simms and C Duguid
Secretary: S Davey
Treasurer: I Kelly
Secretarial Consultants: G Bryant and S Andrews

Note: For the first three years the past president was a member of the executive

1960

President: D Dunstan
Vice Presidents: J Horner, M Maloney and D Blackburn
Secretary: S Davey
Treasurer: I Kelly
Secretarial Consultants: G Bryant and S Andrews

1961

Indigenous delegates: 7 (41%)
Total delegates: 17 (estimate)
Indigenous observers: 13 (estimate)
Total Indigenous people present: 30
Total observers: 133+
Number of organisations present: 12
Total attendees: 150 (approximately)

1962

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant and C Perkins
Secretary: S Davey
Treasurer: Jean Horner
Secretarial Consultants: B Christophers, D Blackburn and S Andrews

Note: Shirley Andrews was Campaign Officer in 1962 and 1963

1963

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant
Secretary: S Davey
Treasurer: Jean Horner
Secretarial Consultants: B Christophers, J Jago and S Andrews

1964

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant, S Cook and J Abednego
Secretary: S Davey
Treasurer: Jean Horner
Secretarial Consultants: J Jago and S Andrews

1965

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant, J Morgan and P Roberts
Secretary: S Davey
Treasurer: Jean Horner
Secretarial Consultants: S Andrews and N McCracken

1966

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: S Bryant, C Perkins and G Elphick
Secretary: S Davey
Treasurer: Jean Horner
Secretarial Consultants: S Andrews and R Atkinson

1967

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: C Perkins (to June), L Major (June–April), J Moriarty
Secretary: S Davey and F Bandler (Acting)
Treasurer: Jean Horner
Secretarial Consultants: S Andrews and J Horner

1968

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant, F Bandler and J Moriarty
Secretary: D Flower
Treasurer: Jean Horner
Secretarial Consultants: J Norner and H Ellis

1969

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant, F Bandler and P Roberts
Secretary: J Horner
Treasurer: Jean Horner
Secretarial Consultants: D Flower and H Ellis

1970

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant, F Bandler and K Walker (resigned after the 1970 AGM)
Secretary: J Newfong (resigned June 1970) and F Bandler (Acting)
Treasurer: E Witton
Secretarial Consultants: D Flower and H Ellis

1971

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant, E Scott and M Miller
Secretary: F Bandler
Treasurer: E Witton
Secretarial Consultants: D Flower and H Ellis

1972

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: G Bryant, E Scott and M Miller
Secretary: F Bandler
Treasurer: E Witton
Secretarial Consultants: J Horner

1973

President: J McGinness
Vice Presidents: J Davis, E Scott and N Perkins
Secretary: P Miller
Treasurer: S Pelczynski
Secretarial Consultant: S McGinness

1962

New South Wales: M Maloney
Victoria: D Nicholls
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: G Birt
Western Australia: L Penny
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: —

1963

New South Wales: F Bandler
Victoria: D Nicholls
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: M Cooper
Western Australia: position vacant
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: —

1964

New South Wales: F Bandler
Victoria: A Jackomos
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: G Elphick
Western Australia: T Penny
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: E Pau

1965

New South Wales: F Bandler
Victoria: A Jackomos
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: M Cooper
Western Australia: F Kickett
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1966

New South Wales: F Bandler
Victoria: A Jackomos
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: J Moriarty
Western Australia: F Kickett
Northern Territory: D Daniels
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1967

New South Wales: F Bandler (to September)
Victoria: A Jackomos
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: position vacant
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1968

New South Wales: K Brindle
Victoria: D Charles
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: position vacant
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1969

New South Wales: K Brindle
Victoria: P Harris
Queensland: K Walker
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: J Davis
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1970

New South Wales: K Brindle
Victoria: S Murray (resigned immediately following the 1970 annual conference. Replaced by G Briggs)
Queensland: L McBride
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: J Davis
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1971

New South Wales: K Brindle
Victoria: G Briggs
Queensland: L McBride
South Australia: W Branson
Western Australia: J Davis
Northern Territory: P Roberts
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1972

New South Wales: position vacant
Victoria: G Briggs
Queensland: L McBride
South Australia: V Copley
Western Australia: K Winder
Northern Territory: J Clague
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1973

New South Wales: L Thompson
Victoria: G Briggs
Queensland: L McBride
South Australia: V Copley
Western Australia: J Davis
Northern Territory: J Clague
Torres Strait Islands: J Abednego

1963

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: S Davey
Legislative Reform: A Campbell
Publicity: R Hall

1964

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: R Adams
Legislative Reform: A Campbell
Publicity: E Gilmore
Housing: R Hancock
Aboriginal Industries: N Peterson
Cultural Development (later called Arts and Crafts): J Baker

1965

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: J Keats
Legislative Reform: L Lippmann
Publicity: E Gilmore
Housing: P Hancock
Aboriginal Industries: P Gormley
Cultural Development (later called Arts and Crafts): J Baker

1966

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: D Blackburn
Legislative Reform: B Pittock
Publicity: M Smith
Housing: T Bardsley
Aboriginal Industries: P Gormley
Cultural Development (later called Arts and Crafts): J Baker

1967

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: P McFarlane
Legislative Reform: B Pittock
Publicity: M Smith
Housing: H Penrith
Fundraising: M Broadbent
Aboriginal Industries: C French
Publications: S Smith
Cultural Development (later called Arts and Crafts): J Baker

1968

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: P McFarlane
Legislative Reform: B Pittock
Publicity: M Smith
Housing: E Bacon
Aboriginal Industries: C French
Publications: S Smith
Trade Union: R Peckham

1969

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: P Close
Legislative Reform: B Pittock
Fundraising: E Blackshaw
Aboriginal Industries: B Cohen
Publications: M Broadbent
Trade Union: J Baker
Cultural Development (later called Arts and Crafts): J Clague

1970

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: B Pittock (resigned May 1970)
Legislative Reform: J Horner
Aboriginal Industries: K Hampton
Trade Union: C Dixon
Cultural Development (later called Arts and Crafts): E Onus
Health: D Flower
Abschol: N Perkins

1971

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Land and Reserves: I Smith
Legislative Reform: J Horner
Housing: F Lovejoy
Aboriginal Industries: K Hampton
Trade Union: J Baker
Health: D Flower

1972

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: A Duncan
Housing: F Lovejoy
Trade Union: J Baker

1973

Wages and Employment: B Christophers
Education: J Mallie
Land and Reserves: T Widders
Housing: F Lovejoy
Health: M O'Shane
Abschol: N Perkins

Wages and Employment

1963–73: B Christophers

Education

1963–72: A Duncan
1973: J Mallie

Land and Reserves

1963: S Davey
1964: R Adams
1965: J Keats
1966: D Blackburn
1967–68: P McFarlane
1969: P Close
1970: B Pittock (resigned May 1970)
1971: I Smith
1973: T Widders

Legislative Reform

1963–64: A Campbell
1965: L Lippmann
1966–69: B Pittock
1970–71: J Horner

Publicity

1963: R Hall
1964–65: E Gilmore
1966–68: M Smith

Housing

1964: R Hancock
1965: P Hancock
1966: T Bardsley
1967: H Penrith
1968: E Bacon
1971–73: F Lovejoy

Fundraising

1967: M Broadbent
1969: E Blackshaw

Aboriginal Industries

1964: N Peterson
1965–66: P Gormley
1967–68: C French
1969: B Cohen
1970–71: K Hampton

Publications

1967–68: S Smith
1969: M Broadbent

Trade Union

1968: R Peckham
1969: J Baker
1970: C Dixon
1971–72: J Baker

Cultural Development (later called Arts and Crafts)

1964–67: J Baker
1969: J Clague
1970: E Onus

Health

1970–71: D Flower
1973: M O'Shane

Abschol

1970 and 1973: N Perkins

Return to Top