Skip to content

The Museum reopens on 29 Oct 21. See Plan your visit

Council members are appointed under s 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2015

Mr David Jones (Chair)
BEng (Hons), University of Melbourne
MBA, Harvard Business School
Executive Chairman, VGI Partners
Executive Director, Kudos Energy
Chairman, Derwent Executive
Non-Executive Director, EMR Capital
Non-Executive Director, EC Group
Non-Executive Director, Global Sources Limited (NASDAQ)
25 June 2015 – 24 June 2018 (appointed Chair of Council)
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 5/5 meetings

Dr Janet Albrechtsen
LLB (Hons), University of Adelaide
Doctor of Juridical Studies, University of Sydney Columnist with the Australian newspaper
Ambassador, Australian Indigenous Education Fund
Member, ABC & SBS Appointments Panel (appointed 2014)
Director of the board of the Institute of Public Affairs (appointed 2015)
12 December 2014 – 11 December 2017
Attended 2/5 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie
BA, La Trobe University
Shareholder and former chief executive officer, Publicis Mojo
Member, Board of Trustees, Sport and Tourism Youth Foundation
Co-Chairman, the Bestest Foundation
25 October 2012 – 24 October 2015 (reappointed)
7 September 2009 – 6 September 2012
Attended 5/5 meetings

Professor Rae Frances
BA (Hons), MA, University of Western Australia PhD (History), Monash University
Fellow, Academy of Social Sciences in Australia
Dean of Arts and Professor of History, Monash University
Deputy Chair, Board of the Australian Intercultural Society
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 4/5 meetings

Mr Alex Hartman
PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University
MEd Antioch Graduate School of Education
BA Keuka College (Philosophy and Religion)
Consultant and independent researcher
26 February 2015 – 25 February 2018
Attended 2/5 meetings

Professor Catharine Lumby
BA (Hons), LLB, University of Sydney
PhD (Media and Communication), Macquarie University Editorial board member, Public Communication Review, International Journal of Cultural Studies and Feminist Media Studies
Foundation Chair, Media and Communications Department, Sydney University
Foundation Director, Journalism and Media Research Centre, University of New South Wales
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016
Attended 4/5 meetings

Mr Peter Yu
Chair, North Australian Indigenous Land and Sea Management Alliance Ltd
Director, Yawuru PBC Aboriginal Corporation
Deputy Chair, Broome Future Ltd
Deputy Chair, Australian Football League Aboriginal Advisory Committee
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 4/5 meetings

EXECUTIVE MEMBER

Dr Mathew Trinca
BA (Hons), University of Western Australia PhD (History), University of Sydney
Director, National Museum of Australia, from 17 February 2014
Acting Director, 3 July 2013 – 16 February 2014
Attended 5/5 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2014–15

Mr Daniel Gilbert AM (Chair)
LLB, University of Sydney
Co-founder and Managing Partner, Gilbert+Tobin
Non-Executive Director, National Australia Bank Limited
Chair, University of Western Sydney Foundation
5 April 2012 – 4 April 2015 (reappointed)
27 March 2009 – 26 March 2012
Attended 4/5 meetings

Professor Emeritus Andrea Hull AO
BA, Dip Ed, University of Sydney
MBA, Melbourne Business School
Executive Education, AGSM and Harvard Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Melbourne Achievers Award for Innovation and Creativity (2004)
Honorary Fellow, Monash University
Vincent Fairfax Fellowship Fellow 2014
12 December 2011 – 11 December 2014 (reappointed)
12 December 2008 – 11 December 2011
Attended 3/5 meetings

Mr John Morse AM
Advisor on Indigenous tourism
Owner, John Morse Art
Chair, Mutitjulu Foundation
23 November 2011 – 22 November 2014 (reappointed)
28 November 2008 – 27 November 2011
Attended 2/5 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM
BA (Philosophy and Religion), Keuka College, New York
MEd, Antioch University, New England
PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University
Consultant and independent researcher
17 July 2011 – 16 July 2014 (reappointed)
17 July 2008 – 16 July 2011
Attended 0/5 meetings

DEPUTIES OF PART-TIME MEMBERS APPOINTED UNDER S 15(1) OF THE ACT

None

DIRECTIONS TO THE COUNCIL BY THE MINISTER

None

MEETINGS

Five meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

  • 21 August 2014 (no. 149)
  • 23 October 2014 (no. 150)
  • 24 November 2014, via teleconference (no. 151)
  • 19 March 2015 (no. 152)
  • 28 May 2015 (no. 153)

Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of Council

Terms of reference

  1. Provide independent assurance and advice to Council on the Museum’s risk, control and compliance framework and financial responsibilities.
  2. Provide advice independent of Museum management.
  3. Help the Museum and Council members comply with the obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act.
  4. Provide a forum for communication between Council members, Museum Executive managers, and internal and external auditors of the Museum.
  5. Examine and recommend the Museum’s annual financial statements for Council’s endorsement.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2015

Mr David Jones (Committee Chair)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Professor Catharine Lumby (Council member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie (Council member)
Attended 1/4 meetings

Dr Mathew Trinca (Executive member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2014–15

Professor Emeritus Andrea Hull AO
Attended 1/4 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM
Attended 0/4 meetings

MEETINGS

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

  • 20 August 2014 (no. 71)
  • 22 October 2014 (no. 72)
  • 18 March 2015 (no. 73)
  • 27 May 2015 (no. 74)

National Museum of Australia Indigenous Reference Group

The National Museum of Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG) is constituted under s 21 of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980 as a committee of the Council of the National Museum of Australia (Council).

Its initial role was to provide expert Indigenous advice regarding the Museum’s Encounters project. In May 2013 the Committee’s role and responsibilities were expanded to review the broader suite of Museum programs and activities of relevance to Indigenous people. In May 2015, the Council approved the committee’s name change to the IRG to better reflect the breadth of its responsibilities.

The IRG provides expert Indigenous advice to the Council of the Museum regarding the Museum’s activities that represent and serve the interests of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and the broader Australian community.

The Council authorises the IRG, within its responsibilities, to advise the Council on:

  • the collection, interpretation and exhibition of historical material in relation to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
  • all policies, programs, publications and events of significance to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
  • any other matters referred to it by the Council or Director that are relevant to its role.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2015

Membership of the committee is based on expertise in Indigenous cultural heritage issues. All committee members are Indigenous Australians. Committee members are not assumed to represent particular regions or organisations.

Mr Peter Yu (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Adrian Brown
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Jason Eades
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Greg Lehmann
Attended 4/4 meetings

Ms Henrietta Marrie
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Vic McGrath
Attended 3/4 meetings

Ms Irene Stainton
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Russell Taylor
Attended 1/4 meetings

MEETINGS

The IRG normally meets twice a year. Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

  • 23 September 2014 (planning day)
  • 24 September 2014 (no. 08)
  • 21 November 2014, via teleconference (no. 09)
  • 18 March 2015 (no. 10)
Return to Top