Skip to content
Understanding Museums - Australian Museums and Museology: Edited by Des Griffin and Leon Paroissien

Privacy statement


As a Commonwealth Government agency, the Museum is obliged to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This statement outlines the Museum's practices in relation to collecting, using and disclosing information via its website.

Collection and use of information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines 'personal information' as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The Museum may collect your personal information if you communicate with the Museum via any of the channels listed in Contact us.

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. For example, if you have supplied an email address in making a copyright request, your email address will only be used for that purpose. The Museum will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you have given your consent.

The Museum will store your personal information in secure computer storage facilities and, where necessary, paper-based records. Staff will securely handle and store your personal information in a manner which complies with this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Disclosure of personal information

The Museum will not disclose your personal information unless you have given your consent or the Museum has advised you, at the time the information is collected, that it is our usual practice to disclose the information. The Museum may also disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law.

Access to your personal information

The Museum will endeavour to provide you with access to your personal information upon request. The Museum will correct any errors in the personal information it holds about you as soon as you tell us about them.

Comments or concerns

For comments or concerns regarding privacy please contact the Privacy Contact Officer, email or telephone +61 2 6208 5131.

Authors | Copyright & use | Privacy | Acknowledgements | Contact us | Site map
Cite as: Des Griffin and Leon Paroissien (eds), 2011, Understanding Museums: Australian Museums and Museology, National Museum of Australia, published online at
ISBN 978-1-876944-92-6