You are in site section: History & ideas

Speakers program

WARNING: Visitors should be aware that this website includes images and names of deceased people that may cause sadness or distress to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.


Speakers program

Barks, Birds & Billabongs: Exploring the Legacy of the 1948 American-Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land. 16-20 November 2009.

pdf Download Barks, Birds & Billabongs speakers program

Day 1: 17 November 2009 – Histories

8am–3pm

Registration desk open

9–9.20am

Official opening of symposium
Craddock Morton
Director, National Museum of Australia

Overview of symposium
Margo Neale
Project director and Principal Advisor to the Director (Indigenous), National Museum of Australia

9.20–9.50am

Overview of the Expedition

A history of the 1948 expedition
Sally K May
Convenor, Graduate Program in Liberal Arts (Cultural and Environmental Heritage), Research School of Humanities, The Australian National University

9.50–10.30am

Unpacking the testimony of Gerald Blitner:
An Indigenous perspective on the Arnhem Land Expedition

Martin Thomas
Research Fellow, Department of History, University of Sydney

10.30–11am

Morning tea

11–11.30am

Locating the Expedition politically: 1948 American–Australian relations
Kim Beazley
Professorial Fellow, University of Western Australia and
Chancellor, The Australian National University

11.30–12pm

Historic perspectives on the Smithsonian's
participation in the Arnhem Land Expedition:
Transformations of the expeditionary enterprise
Paul Michael Taylor
Director, Asian Cultural History Program, Smithsonian Institution

Paper read by Martin Thomas
Research Fellow, Department of History, University of Sydney

12–12.30pm

'A Robinson Crusoe in Arnhem Land...': Howell Walker, National Geographic, and the 1948 Arnhem Land Expedition
Mark Jenkins
Historian, National Geographic Society

12.30–1pm

Fossicking memories
Expedition botanist Raymond Louis Specht interviewed by Martin Thomas

1–2.30pm

Lunch

2.30–4.30pm

Session: Charles P Mountford
Chair and respondent: Emeritus Professor John Mulvaney

2.30–3pm

Inside Mountford's tent: Paint, politics and paperwork
Philip Jones
Senior Curator, Department of Anthropology, South Australian Museum

3–3.30pm

The responsibilities of leadership: The records of Charles P Mountford
Suzy Russell
Content services librarian, State Library of South Australia
paper co-authored with
Denise Chapman
Content services librarian, State Library of South Australia

3.30–4pm

'Bastard barks: A gift from the 1948 Arnhem Land expedition
Margo Neale Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Historical Research and senior curator, National Museum of Australia

4–4.30pm

Session responses and discussion

4.30–5pm

General discussion and questions
led by Margo Neale (National Museum of Australia),
Sally K May (Research School of Humanities, The Australian National University) and Peter Veth (Deputy Director, National Centre for Indigenous Studies, The Australian National University) and Peter Veth (Deputy Director, National Centre for Indigenous Studies, The Australian National University)

8pm MANIKAY PERFORMANCE

Day 2: 18 November 2009 – Legacies

8am–3pm

Registration desk open

9–10.30am

Session: Natural Sciences

9–9.30am

Beneath the billabongs: The scientific legacy of Robert Rush Miller
Gifford H Miller
Professor, INSTAAR and Geological Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder, United States of America
and
Robert C Cashner
Emeritus Research Professor of Biological Sciences, Vice Chancellor for Research and Dean of the Graduate School, University of New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America

9.30–10am

Appraising the legacy of the Arnhem Land Expedition:
An insider's perspective
Raymond Louis Specht
Emeritus Professor of Botany and 1948 expedition member, University of Queensland

10–10.30am

The 'exciting thing was the landscape': Raymond Specht, a botanist in the field
Lynne McCarthy
Research Fellow, Centre for Historical Research, National Museum of Australia

10.30–11am

Morning tea

11–1.30pm

Session: Collections across media

11–11.30pm

Book launch
Collecting Cultures: Myth, Politics and Collaboration in the 1948 Arnhem Land Expedition, Sally K May.

Craddock Morton
Director, National Museum of Australia

11.30–12pm

Birds on the wire: Colin Simpson and the emergence of the radio documentary feature
Tony MacGregor
Arts Editor, ABC Radio National

12–12.30pm

Snapshots of musical life: Simpson's 1948 recordings
Allan Marett
Professor Emeritus, University of Sydney and Professor of Ethnomusicology, Charles Darwin University
and
Linda Barwick
Pacific and Regional Archive for Digital Sources in Endangered Cultures, University of Sydney

12.30–1pm

Hidden for 60 years: The motion picture films of the American–Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land
Josh Harris
Senior Electronic Resources Technician
Department of Collections and Technical Services
University of Kentucky
(Formerly Archives Manager, Film and Audiovisual Archives, National Geographic Society)

Paper read by Mark Jenkins
Historian, National Geographic Society

1–1.30pm

Collecting Australia at the Smithsonian: 150 years and still going
Adrienne L Kaeppler, Curator (Oceania), Department of Anthropology, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution

1.30-2.30pm

Lunch

2.30–3.30pm

Politics of Repatriation panel: The collection and return of human remains and cultural materials

3.30–4pm

Making a sea change: Rock art, archaeology and the enduring legacy of McCarthy's research on Groote Eylandt
Anne Clarke
Program convener, Heritage Studies, Department of Archaeology, School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry, University of Sydney
and
Ursula Frederick
PhD candidate, School of Art, The Australian National University

4–5pm

Indigenous Community Panel
Expedition camp 1 — Groote Eylandt

5–5.30pm

General discussion and questions
led by Peter Stanley (Head, Centre for Historical Research, National Museum of Australia)
and
Ann McGrath (Director, Australian Centre for Indigenous History, The Australian National University)

Symposium dinner

 

Day 3: 19 November 2009 – Continuity & Change

8am–3pm

Registration desk open

9–10am

Session: Fibre

The forgotten collection: Baskets reveal histories
Louise Hamby
Postdoctoral fellow, Research School of Humanities, The Australian National University

9.30–10am

Missing the Revolution! Negotiating disclosure on the Pre-Macassans (Bayini) in North-East Arnhem Land
Ian McIntosh
Director of International Partnerships and Adjunct Professor of Anthropology, Indiana University–Purdue University at Indianapolis, United States of America

10–10.30am

Morning tea

10.30–12pm

Session: Western Arnhem Land

10.30–11am

The forbidden gaze: The 1948 Wubarr ceremony performed for the American–Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land
Murray Garde
Research Fellow, Research School of Humanities, Australian National University

11–11.30am

From Fish Creek to the Mann River: Hunter-gatherer transformations in western Arnhem Land, 1948–2008
Jon Altman
ARC Australian Professorial Fellow, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, The Australian National University

11.30–12.30pm

Indigenous community panel
Expedition camp 3 — Gunbalanya (formerly Oenpelli)

12.30–1.30pm

Lunch

1.30–3.30pm

Session: North-east and central Arnhem Land

Chair and respondent Howard Morphy
Director, Research School of Humanities, The Australian National University

1.30–2pm

Forget the barks! Bring on the string figures!
The string figures of Yirrkala: Activating a legacy
Robyn McKenzie
PhD candidate, Research School of Humanities, The Australian National University

2–2.30pm

Yolngu ways of knowing Country
Ad Borsboom
Chair Pacific Studies, Department of Anthropology and Development Studies, Radboud University Nijmegen (The Netherlands)

2.30–3.30pm

Indigenous Community Panel
Expedition camp 2 — Yirrkala

3.30–3.45pm

Session responses and discussion

3.45–4pm

Afternoon break (if necessary)

4–5pm

General discussion
led by symposium steering committee (Margo Neale, Martin Thomas, Sally K May and Peter Stanley), Howard Morphy (Director, Research School of Humanities, The Australian National University), Ann McGrath (Director, Australian Centre for Indigenous History, The Australian National University) and Peter Veth (Deputy Director, National Centre for Indigenous Studies, The Australian National University)

Closing remarks

Peter Stanley (Head, Centre for Historical Research, National Museum of Australia)

6pm

NFSA ARNHEM LAND EXPEDITION FILM NIGHT