You are in site section: Exhibitions

National Titleholders

National Titleholders

2000 Sheree Primmer New South Wales
1999 Kathryn Hay Tasmania
1998 Suellen Fuller New South Wales
1997 Tracy Secombe South Australia
1996 Suzan Haward Tasmania
1995 Margaret Tierney New South Wales
1994 Jayne Bargwanna (Webster) New South Wales
1993 Joanne Dick (Cornish) Tasmania
1992 Suzanne Lee Northern Territory
1991 Helena Wayth Victoria
1990 Rebecca Noble South Australia
1989 Lea Dickson Victoria
1988 Caroline Lumley New South Wales
1987 Judith Green (Morrison) Western Australia
1986 Tracey Pearson (Dale) New South Wales
1985 Maria Ridley New South Wales
1984 Mary-Ann Koznjak New South Wales
1983 Lisa Cornelius (Jedynak) South Australia
1982 Jenny Coupland (Martin) New South Wales
1981 Leanne Dick (Cockerell) Queensland
1980 Eleanor Morton (Duff) South Australia
1979 Anne Sneddon (Mitchell) Queensland
1978 Gloria Krope Victoria
1977 Francene Maras (Wardrope) Western Australia
1976 Sharon Betty (Anderson) South Australia
1975 Kerry Doyle (Harfield) New South Wales
1974 Randy Baker (Hendrie) Western Australia
1973 Michelle Downes (Taylor) Victoria
1972 Gay Walker (Clarke) Queensland
1971 June Wright (Markwell) Western Australia
1970 Rhonda Iffland (Horsley) New South Wales
1969 Suzanne McClelland (Maple Brown) Western Australia
1968 Helen Newton (Bonner) Queensland
1967 Margaret Rohan (Kelly) South Australia
1966 Sue Gallie New South Wales
1965 Carole Jackson (Crommelin) Western Australia
1964 Jan Taylor (McGrath) Queensland
1963 Year of title changed to that of year following crowning: eg Jan Taylor crowned at the end of 1963, becomes Miss Australia (for) 1964.
1962 Tricia Reschke (Schooley) South Australia
1961 Tania Verstak (Young) New South Wales
1960 Rosemary Fenton (Sinclair) New South Wales
1959 Joan Stanbury Western Australia
1958 Pamela McKay (Thyer) Queensland
1957 Helen Wood (Cooper) Queensland
1956 June Finlayson (Lisa Montagu) New South Wales
1955 Maureen Kistle (Lady Schubert) Queensland
1954 Shirley Bliss (Ryan) New South Wales
1953 Maxine Morgan New South Wales
1950-52 No national competition
1949 Margaret Hughes New South Wales
1948 Beryl James (Cassel) New South Wales
1947 Judy Gainford (Morrison) New South Wales
1946 Rhondda Kelly (Ullman) Queensland
1937 Sheila Martin New South Wales
1927 Phyllis Von Alwyn Tasmania
1926 Beryl Mills Western Australia
1908 Alice Buckridge Victoria