You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1: Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under Section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2016

Mr David Jones (Chair)
BEng (Hons), University of Melbourne
MBA, Harvard Business School
Executive Chairman, VGI Partners
Chair, Kudos Energy
Chair, Derwent Executive
Non-Executive Director, EMR Capital
Non-Executive Director, EC Group
Non-Executive Director, Global Sources Limited (NASDAQ)
Non-Executive Director, Cape York Partnership
25 June 2015 – 24 June 2018 (appointed Chair of Council)
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr Janet Albrechtsen
LLB (Hons), University of Adelaide
Doctor of Juridical Studies, University of Sydney
Member, board of the Institute of Public Affairs
Columnist with the Australian newspaper
Ambassador, Australian Indigenous Education Fund
11 December 2014 – 10 December 2017
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Alexander Hartman
PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University
MEd, Antioch Graduate School of Education
BA (Philosophy and Religion), Keuka College
Consultant and independent researcher
26 February 2015 – 25 February 2018
Attended 3/4 meetings

Professor Catharine Lumby
BA (Hons), LLB, University of Sydney
PhD (Media and Communication), Macquarie University
Editorial board member, Public Communication Review, International Journal of Cultural Studies and Feminist Media Studies
Foundation Chair, Media and Communications Department, Sydney University
Foundation Director, Journalism and Media Research Centre, University of New South Wales
30 May 2016 – 29 May 2019 (reappointed)
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Ben Maguire
Master of Business Administration, Australian Graduate School of Management, University of Sydney
Director, Maguire Management
Deputy Co-Chair, Regional Development Australia
CEO, Stockmen’s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre
Member, Slim Dusty Museum Advisory Board (former)
Executive Manager, AGL Energy Limited (former)
20 August 2015 – 19 August 2018
Attended 3/3 meetings

Ms Maureen Plavsic
Director, Ridge Consulting
Non-Executive Director, 1-Page
Non-Executive Director, Macquarie Radio Network
Board member, Bestest Inc
CEO, Managing Director and Executive Director, Seven Network Limited
Non-Executive Director, Pacific Brands Ltd
Non-Executive Director, Opera Australia
Trustee, National Gallery of Victoria
5 May 2016 – 4 May 2019
Attended 0/0 meetings

Mr Michael Traill AM
MBA, Harvard Business School
BA (Hons), University of Melbourne
Social Purpose and Corporate Chair and Director
Chair, Goodstart Childcare Ltd
Chair, Assetic Pty Ltd
Director, MH Carnegie & Co
Chief Executive, Social Ventures Australia
Executive Director, Macquarie Direct Investment
5 May 2016 – 4 May 2019
Attended 0/0 meetings

EXECUTIVE MEMBER

Dr Mathew Trinca
BA (Hons), University of Western Australia
PhD (History), University of Sydney
Director, National Museum of Australia, from 17 February 2014, for a period of five years
Acting Director, 2 July 2013 – 16 February 2014
Attended 4/4 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2015–16

Professor Rae Frances
BA (Hons), MA, University of Western Australia
PhD (History), Monash University
Fellow, Academy of Social Sciences in Australia
Dean of Arts and Professor of History, Monash University
Deputy Chair, Board of the Australian Intercultural Society
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Peter Yu
Chair, North Australian Indigenous Land and Sea Management Alliance Ltd
Director, Yawuru PBC Aboriginal Corporation
Deputy Chair, Broome Future Ltd
Deputy Chair, Australian Football League Aboriginal Advisory Committee
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie
BA, La Trobe University
Shareholder and former chief executive officer, Publicis Mojo
Member, Board of Trustees, Sport and Tourism Youth Foundation
Co-chairman, the Bestest Foundation
25 October 2012 – 24 October 2015 (reappointed)
7 September 2009 – 6 September 2012
Attended 1/1 meetings

DEPUTIES OF PART-TIME MEMBERS APPOINTED UNDER SECTION 15(1) OF THE ACT

None

DIRECTIONS TO THE COUNCIL BY THE MINISTER

None

MEETINGS

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:
20 August 2015 (no. 154)
3 December 2015 (no. 155)
18 February 2016 (no. 156)
5 May 2016 (no. 157)

Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of Council

Terms of reference

  1. Provide independent assurance and advice to Council on the Museum’s risk, control and compliance framework and financial responsibilities.
  2. Provide advice independent of Museum Management.
  3. Help the Museum and Council members comply with the obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act.
  4. Provide a forum for communication between Council members, Museum executive managers, and internal and external auditors of the Museum.
  5. Examine and recommend the Museum’s annual financial statements for Council’s endorsement.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2016

Dr Janet Albrechtsen (Committee Chair)
Attended 2/3 meetings

Professor Catharine Lumby (Council member)
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Ben Maguire (Council member)
Attended 1/1 meetings

Mr Graham Smith (Independent member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr Mathew Trinca (Executive member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2015–16

Mr Nicholas Davie (Council member)
Attended 1/1 meetings

MEETINGS

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:
17 August 2015 (no. 75)
2 December 2015 (no. 76)
17 February 2016 (no. 77)
4 May 2016 (no. 78)

National Museum of Australia Indigenous Reference Group

The National Museum of Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG) is constituted under Section 21 of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980 as a committee of the Council of the National Museum of
Australia (Council).

Its initial role was to provide expert Indigenous advice regarding the Museum’s Encounters project. In May 2013, the committee’s role and responsibilities were expanded to review the broader suite of Museum
programs and activities of relevance to Indigenous people. In May 2015, the Council approved the committee’s name change to the IRG to better reflect the breadth of its responsibilities.

The IRG provides expert Indigenous advice to the Council of the Museum regarding the Museum’s activities that represent and serve the interests of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and the broader Australian community.

The Council authorises the IRG, within its responsibilities, to advise the Council on:

  • the collection, interpretation and exhibition of historical material in relation to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
  • all policies, programs, publications and events of significance to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
  • any other matters referred to it by the Council or Director that are relevant to its role.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2016

Membership of the IRG is based on expertise in Indigenous cultural heritage issues. All IRG members are Indigenous Australians. IRG members are not assumed to represent particular regions or organisations.

Mr Peter Yu (Council member and IRG Chair)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Mr Adrian Brown
Attended 1/3 meetings

Mr Jason Eades
Attended 3/3 meetings

Mr Greg Lehmann
Attended 3/3 meetings

Ms Henrietta Marrie
Attended 2/3 meetings

Mr Vic McGrath
Attended 3/3 meetings

Ms Irene Stainton
Attended 2/3 meetings

Mr Russell Taylor
Attended 2/3 meetings

MEETINGS

The IRG normally meets twice a year. Three meetings were held in Canberra as follows:
19 August 2015 (no. 11)
2 December 2015 (no. 12)
17 February 2016 (no. 13)