You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1: Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under s 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2015

Mr David Jones (Chair)

BEng (Hons), University of Melbourne

MBA, Harvard Business School

Executive Chairman, VGI Partners

Executive Director, Kudos Energy

Chairman, Derwent Executive

Non-Executive Director, EMR Capital

Non-Executive Director, EC Group

Non-Executive Director, Global Sources Limited (NASDAQ)

25 June 2015 – 24 June 2018 (appointed Chair of Council)

30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)

25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013

Attended 5/5 meetings

Dr Janet Albrechtsen

LLB (Hons), University of Adelaide

Doctor of Juridical Studies, University of Sydney Columnist with the Australian newspaper

Ambassador, Australian Indigenous Education Fund

Member, ABC & SBS Appointments Panel (appointed 2014)

Director of the board of the Institute of Public Affairs (appointed 2015)

12 December 2014 – 11 December 2017

Attended 2/5 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie

BA, La Trobe University

Shareholder and former chief executive officer, Publicis Mojo

Member, Board of Trustees, Sport and Tourism Youth Foundation

Co-Chairman, the Bestest Foundation

25 October 2012 – 24 October 2015 (reappointed)

7 September 2009 – 6 September 2012

Attended 5/5 meetings

Professor Rae Frances

BA (Hons), MA, University of Western Australia PhD (History), Monash University

Fellow, Academy of Social Sciences in Australia

Dean of Arts and Professor of History, Monash University

Deputy Chair, Board of the Australian Intercultural Society

30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)

25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013

Attended 4/5 meetings

Mr Alex Hartman

PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University

MEd Antioch Graduate School of Education

BA Keuka College (Philosophy and Religion)

Consultant and independent researcher

26 February 2015 – 25 February 2018

Attended 2/5 meetings

Professor Catharine Lumby

BA (Hons), LLB, University of Sydney

PhD (Media and Communication), Macquarie University Editorial board member, Public Communication Review, International Journal of Cultural Studies and Feminist Media Studies

Foundation Chair, Media and Communications Department, Sydney University

Foundation Director, Journalism and Media Research Centre, University of New South Wales

30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016

Attended 4/5 meetings

Mr Peter Yu

Chair, North Australian Indigenous Land and Sea Management Alliance Ltd

Director, Yawuru PBC Aboriginal Corporation

Deputy Chair, Broome Future Ltd

Deputy Chair, Australian Football League Aboriginal Advisory Committee

30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)

25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013

Attended 4/5 meetings

EXECUTIVE MEMBER

Dr Mathew Trinca

BA (Hons), University of Western Australia PhD (History), University of Sydney

Director, National Museum of Australia, from 17 February 2014

Acting Director, 3 July 2013 – 16 February 2014

Attended 5/5 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2014–15

Mr Daniel Gilbert AM (Chair)

LLB, University of Sydney

Co-founder and Managing Partner, Gilbert+Tobin

Non-Executive Director, National Australia Bank Limited

Chair, University of Western Sydney Foundation

5 April 2012 – 4 April 2015 (reappointed)

27 March 2009 – 26 March 2012

Attended 4/5 meetings

Professor Emeritus Andrea Hull AO

BA, Dip Ed, University of Sydney

MBA, Melbourne Business School

Executive Education, AGSM and Harvard Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Melbourne Achievers Award for Innovation and Creativity (2004)

Honorary Fellow, Monash University

Vincent Fairfax Fellowship Fellow 2014

12 December 2011 – 11 December 2014 (reappointed)

12 December 2008 – 11 December 2011

Attended 3/5 meetings

Mr John Morse AM

Advisor on Indigenous tourism

Owner, John Morse Art

Chair, Mutitjulu Foundation

23 November 2011 – 22 November 2014 (reappointed)

28 November 2008 – 27 November 2011

Attended 2/5 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM

BA (Philosophy and Religion), Keuka College, New York

MEd, Antioch University, New England

PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University

Consultant and independent researcher

17 July 2011 – 16 July 2014 (reappointed)

17 July 2008 – 16 July 2011

Attended 0/5 meetings

DEPUTIES OF PART-TIME MEMBERS APPOINTED UNDER S 15(1) OF THE ACT

None

DIRECTIONS TO THE COUNCIL BY THE MINISTER

None

MEETINGS

Five meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

21 August 2014 (no. 149)

23 October 2014 (no. 150)

24 November 2014, via teleconference (no. 151)

19 March 2015 (no. 152)

28 May 2015 (no. 153)

Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of Council

TERMS OF REFERENCE

1. Provide independent assurance and advice to Council on the Museum’s risk, control and compliance framework and financial responsibilities.

2. Provide advice independent of Museum management.

3. Help the Museum and Council members comply with the obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act.

4. Provide a forum for communication between Council members, Museum Executive managers, and internal and external auditors of the Museum.

5. Examine and recommend the Museum’s annual financial statements for Council’s endorsement.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2015

Mr David Jones (Committee Chair)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Professor Catharine Lumby (Council member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie (Council member)
Attended 1/4 meetings

Dr Mathew Trinca (Executive member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2014-15

Professor Emeritus Andrea Hull AO
Attended 1/4 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM
Attended 0/4 meetings

MEETINGS

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

20 August 2014 (no. 71)

22 October 2014 (no. 72)

18 March 2015 (no. 73)

27 May 2015 (no. 74)

National Museum of Australia Indigenous Reference Group

The National Museum of Australia Indigenous Reference Group (IRG) is constituted under s 21 of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980 as a committee of the Council of the National Museum of Australia (Council).

Its initial role was to provide expert Indigenous advice regarding the Museum’s Encounters project. In May 2013 the Committee’s role and responsibilities were expanded to review the broader suite of Museum programs and activities of relevance to Indigenous people. In May 2015, the Council approved the committee’s name change to the IRG to better reflect the breadth of its responsibilities.

The IRG provides expert Indigenous advice to the Council of the Museum regarding the Museum’s activities that represent and serve the interests of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and the broader Australian community.

The Council authorises the IRG, within its responsibilities, to advise the Council on:

  • the collection, interpretation and exhibition of historical material in relation to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
  • all policies, programs, publications and events of significance to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
  • any other matters referred to it by the Council or Director that are relevant to its role.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2015

Membership of the committee is based on expertise in Indigenous cultural heritage issues. All committee members are Indigenous Australians. Committee members are not assumed to represent particular regions or organisations.

Mr Peter Yu (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Adrian Brown
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Jason Eades
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Greg Lehmann
Attended 4/4 meetings

Ms Henrietta Marrie
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Vic McGrath
Attended 3/4 meetings

Ms Irene Stainton
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Russell Taylor
Attended 1/4 meetings

MEETINGS

The IRG normally meets twice a year. Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

23 September 2014 (planning day)

24 September 2014 (no. 08)

21 November 2014, via teleconference (no. 09)

18 March 2015 (no. 10)