You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1: Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under Section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2013

Mr Daniel Gilbert AM (Chair)
LLB, University of Sydney
Co-founder and Managing Partner, Gilbert+Tobin
Non-Executive Director, National Australia Bank Limited
Chair, University of Western Sydney Foundation
5 April 2012 – 4 April 2015 (reappointed)
27 March 2009 – 26 March 2012
Attended 5/5 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie
BA, La Trobe University
Shareholder and former CEO, Publicis Mojo
Board of Trustees, Sport and Tourism Youth Foundation
Co-Chairman, the Bestest Foundation
25 October 2012 – 24 October 2015 (reappointed)
7 September 2009 – 6 September 2012
Attended 3/5 meetings

Professor Rae Frances
BA (Hons), MA, University of Western Australia
PhD (History), Monash University
Dean of Arts and Professor of History, Monash University
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 5/5 meetings

Professor Emeritus Andrea Hull AO
BA, Dip Ed, University of Sydney
MBA, Melbourne Business School
Executive Education AGSM, Harvard
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
Non-Executive Director, Florey Institute for Neuroscience and Mental Health
12 December 2011 – 11 December 2014 (reappointed)
12 December 2008 – 11 December 2011
Attended 4/5 meetings

Mr David Jones
BEng (Hons), University of Melbourne
MBA, Harvard Business School
Non-Executive Director, Derwent Executive
Non-Executive Director, EMR Capital
Non-Executive Director, EC Group
Non-Executive Director, Global Sources Limited (NASDAQ)
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 5/5 meetings

Professor Catharine Lumby
BA (Hons), LLB, University of Sydney
PhD (Media and Communication), Macquarie University,
Editorial board member of Public Communication Review, International Journal of Cultural Studies, and
Feminist Media Studies
Foundation Chair, Media and Communications Department, Sydney University
Foundation Director, Journalism and Media Research Centre, University of New South Wales
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016
Attended 0/5 meetings

Mr John Morse AM
Advisor on Indigenous tourism
Owner, John Morse Art
Chair, Mutitjulu Foundation
23 November 2011 – 22 November 2014 (reappointed)
28 November 2008 – 27 November 2011
Attended 4/5 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM
BA (Philosophy and Religion), Keuka College, New York
MEd, Antioch University, New England
PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University
Consultant and independent researcher
17 July 2011 – 16 July 2014 (reappointed)
17 July 2008 – 16 July 2011
Attended 5/5 meetings

Mr Peter Yu
Chair, North Australian Indigenous Land and Sea Management Alliance Ltd
Director, Yawuru PBC Aboriginal Corporation
Partner, Stellar Corporate Solutions
30 May 2013 – 29 May 2016 (reappointed)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 4/5 meetings

EXECUTIVE MEMBER

Mr Andrew Sayers AM
BA (Hons), University of Sydney
Director, National Museum of Australia
14 April 2010 – 15 April 2015 *
Attended 4/5 meetings
*Andrew Sayers elected to finish his term on 1 July 2013

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2012–13

None

DEPUTIES OF PART-TIME MEMBERS APPOINTED UNDER SECTION 15(1) OF THE ACT

None

DIRECTIONS TO THE COUNCIL BY THE MINISTER

None

MEETINGS

Five meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

10 August 2012 (no. 141)
25 October 2012 and 19 November 2012 (no. 142)
7 March 2013 (no. 143)
4 April 2013 (via teleconference)
23 May 2013 (no. 144)

Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of Council

TERMS OF REFERENCE

The National Museum of Australia Council Audit, Finance and Risk Committee terms of reference are to:

  • provide independent assurance and advice to Council on the Museum’s risk, control and compliance framework and financial responsibilities
  • provide advice independent of Museum management
  • help the Museum and Council members comply with the obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act
  • provide a forum for communication between Council members, Museum Executive managers, and internal and external auditors of the Museum
  • examine and recommend the Museum’s annual financial statements for Council’s endorsement.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2013

Mr David Jones (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Professor Andrea Hull AO (Council member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM (Council member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Andrew Sayers AM (Executive member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

MEETINGS

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

9 August 2012 (no. 63)
24 October 2012 (no. 64)
6 March 2013 (no. 65)
22 May 2013 (no. 66)

National Museum of Australia Indigenous Advisory Committee

The National Museum of Australia Indigenous Advisory Committee (IAC) is constituted under Section 21 of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980 as a committee of the Council of the National Museum of Australia (Council).

Its initial role was to provide expert Indigenous advice regarding the Museum’s Encounters project. In May 2013 the Committee’s role and responsibilities were expanded to review the broader suite of Museum programs and activities of relevance to Indigenous people.

The IAC provides expert Indigenous advice to the Council of the Museum regarding the Museum’s activities that represent and serve the interests of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and the broader Australian community.

The Council authorises the IAC, within its responsibilities, to advise Council on:

  • the collection, interpretation and exhibition of historical material in relation to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
  • all policies, programs, publications and events of significance to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
  • any other matters referred to it by the Council or Director that are relevant to its role.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2013

Membership of the committee is based on expertise in Indigenous cultural heritage issues. All committee members are Indigenous Australians. Committee members are not assumed to represent particular regions or organisations.

Mr Peter Yu (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Jason Eades
Attended 2/2 meetings

Ms Henrietta Marrie
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Russell Taylor
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Vic McGrath
Attended 1/2 meetings

Mr Greg Lehmann
Attended 0/2 meetings

Ms Irene Stainton
Attended 1/2 meetings

MEETINGS

The National Museum of Australia Indigenous Advisory Committee meets twice a year.

Two meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

24 October 2012 (no. 4)
22 May 2013 (no. 5)