You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1: Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2012

Mr Daniel Gilbert AM (Chair)
LLB, University of Sydney
Co-founder and Managing Partner, Gilbert+Tobin
Non-Executive Director, National Australia Bank Limited
Chair, University of Western Sydney Foundation
5 April 2012 – 4 April 2015 (reappointed)
27 March 2009 – 26 March 2012
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie
BA, La Trobe University
Shareholder and former CEO, Publicis Mojo
Board of Trustees, Sport and Tourism Youth Foundation
Co-Chairman, the Bestest Foundation
7 September 2009 – 6 September 2012
Attended 4/4 meetings

Professor Rae Frances
BA (Hons), MA, University of Western Australia
PhD (History), Monash University
Dean of Arts and Professor of History, Monash
University
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 3/4 meetings

Professor Emeritus Andrea Hull AO
BA, Dip Ed, University of Sydney
MBA, Melbourne Business School
Executive Education AGSM, Harvard
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
Non-Executive Director, Florey Institute for Neuroscience
and Mental Health
12 December 2011 – 11 December 2014 (reappointed)
12 December 2008 – 11 December 2011
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr David Jones
BEng (Hons), University of Melbourne
MBA, Harvard Business School
Executive Director, Better Place (Australia)
Non-Executive Director, Derwent Executive
Non-Executive Director, EMR Capital
Non-Executive Director, EC Group
Non-Executive Director, Global Sources Limited
(NASDAQ)
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr John Morse AM
Advisor on Indigenous tourism
Owner, John Morse Art
Chair, Mutitjulu Foundation
23 November 2011 – 22 November 2014 (reappointed)
28 November 2008 – 27 November 2011
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM
BA (Philosophy and Religion), Keuka College, New York
MEd, Antioch University, New England
PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University
Consultant and independent researcher
17 Jul 2011 – 16 July 2014 (reappointed)
17 July 2008 – 16 July 2011
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Peter Yu
Chair, North Australian Indigenous Land and Sea
Management Alliance Ltd
Partner, Stellar Corporate Solutions
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 3/4 meetings

EXECUTIVE MEMBER

Mr Andrew Sayers AM
BA (Hons), University of Sydney
Director, National Museum of Australia
14 April 2010 – 13 April 2015
Attended 4/4 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2011–12

None

DEPUTIES OF PART-TIME MEMBERS APPOINTED
UNDER SECTION 15(1) OF THE ACT

None

DIRECTIONS TO THE COUNCIL BY THE MINISTER

None

MEETINGS

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:
28 July 2011 no. 137
27 October 2011 no. 138
22–23 February 2012 no. 139
10 May 2012 no. 140

Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of Council

TERMS OF REFERENCE

  1. To examine and recommend the Museum’s annual financial statements for Council’s endorsement.
  2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum’s activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action
    taken.
  3. To consider reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum’s operations, advise Council of the
    implications and monitor action taken.
  4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it.
  5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and off-Budget operational and business
    strategies.
  6. To review the Museum’s identified strategic risks and monitor risk management plans.
  7. To review the Museum’s fraud risk assessment and fraud control plan and, on behalf of Council, monitor
    action taken.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2012

Mr David Jones (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Professor Andrea Hull AO (Council member)
Attended 3/4 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM (Council member)
Attended 3/4 meetings

MEETINGS

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:
27 July 2011 no. 59
26 October 2011 no. 60
22 February 2012 no. 61
9 May 2012 no. 62

National Museum of Australia Indigenous Advisory Committee

The National Museum of Australia Indigenous Advisory Committee (NMAIAC) was established by Council Decision 2011-136-2 on 3 June 2011. It supersedes the former Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Advisory Committee established by Council Resolution CLR23/84 of 29 March 1984, which was reconstituted by Council on 8 May 1998 and last met in 1999.

TERMS OF REFERENCE

  1. To provide Council with advice on the forthcoming Museum exhibition based on the Indigenous collections of the British Museum with particular attention to any sensitivities and/or protocols that arise in curating this subject matter and working with those Australian Indigenous communities represented in the exhibition and its related products.
  2. To provide Council with advice on the consultation process and collaborative development of content to be undertaken with Indigenous communities represented in the above exhibition.
  3. To provide Council with advice on any other matters referred to it by Council or the Director that are relevant to its role.

The draft National Museum of Australia Council Indigenous Advisory Committee charter will be tabled at their next meeting in October 2012.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2011

Membership of the committee is based on expertise in Indigenous cultural heritage issues. All committee members are Indigenous Australians. Committee members are not assumed to represent particular regions or organisations.

Mr Peter Yu (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Jason Eades
Attended 2/2 meetings

Ms Henrietta Marrie
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Russell Taylor
Attended 2/2 meetings

Dr Gaye Sculthorpe
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Charlie King
Attended 0/2 meetings

Mr Vic McGrath
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Greg Lehmann
Attended 2/2 meetings

Dr Alitja Rigney
Attended 2/2 meetings

Ms Alison Page
Attended 0/2 meetings

Ms Irene Stainton
Attended 1/2 meetings

MEETINGS

The National Museum of Australia Council Indigenous Advisory Committee meets twice a year.

One meeting was held in Canberra on 26 October 2011 (no. 2) and one meeting, scheduled to take place on 9 May 2012, was cancelled because there was not a quorum of members to meet.