You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1: Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under Section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2011

Mr Daniel Gilbert AM (Chair)
LLB, University of Sydney
Co-founder and Managing Partner, Gilbert+Tobin
Chairman, Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership
Non-Executive Director, National Australia Bank Limited
Director, Australian Indigenous Minority Supplier Council
27 March 2009 – 26 March 2012
Attended 6/6 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie
BA, La Trobe University
Shareholder and CEO, Publicis Mojo
Board of Trustees, Sport and Tourism Youth Foundation
Member, Tourism Task Force
Co-Chairman, the Bestest Foundation
7 September 2009 – 6 September 2012
Attended 5/6 meetings

Professor Raelene Frances
BA (Hons), MA, University of Western Australia
PhD (History), Monash University
Dean of Arts and Professor of History, Monash
University
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 4/6 meetings

Professor Emeritus Andrea Hull AO
BA, Dip Ed, University of Sydney
MBA, Melbourne Business School
Executive Education AGSM, Harvard
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
12 December 2008 – 11 December 2011
Attended 6/6 meetings

Mr David Jones
BEng (Hons), University of Melbourne
MBA, Harvard Business School
Managing Director, CHAMP Private Equity
Non–Executive Director, Centric Wealth Limited
Non–Executive Director, Global Sources Limited (NASDAQ)
Non–Executive Director, Beacon Foundation
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 5/6 meetings

Mr John Morse AM
Advisor to the Director of Parks Australia on tourism and Indigenous tourism
Chairman, Mutitjulu Foundation
Owner, John Morse Art
28 November 2008 – 27 November 2011
Attended 6/6 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM
PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University
MEd Antioch Graduate School of Education
BA (Philosophy and Religion), Keuka College
Consultant and independent researcher
17 July 2008 – 16 July 2011; reappointed for a second, three-year term in June 2011
Attended 6/6 meetings

Mr Peter Yu
CEO, Nyamba Buru Yawuru Ltd
Member, Australian Statistics Advisory Council
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 4/6 meetings

EXECUTIVE MEMBER

Mr Andrew Sayers AM
BA (Hons), University of Sydney
Director, National Museum of Australia
14 April 2010 – 13 April 2015
Attended 6/6 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2010–11

Ms Marian Gibney
Attended 1/1 meetings

DEPUTIES OF PART-TIME MEMBERS APPOINTED UNDER SECTION 15(1) OF THE ACT

None

DIRECTIONS TO THE COUNCIL BY THE MINISTER

None

MEETINGS

Six meetings were held in Canberra as follows:
30 July 2010 no. 131
30 September 2010 no. 132
6–7 December 2010 no. 133
14 February 2011 no. 134 (by teleconference)
17 March 2011 no. 135
3 June 2011 no. 136

Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of Council

TERMS OF REFERENCE

  1. To examine and recommend the Museum's annual financial statements for Council's endorsement.
  2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum's activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.
  3. To consider reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum's operations, advise Council of the implications and monitor action taken.
  4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it.
  5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and off-Budget operational and business strategies.
  6. To review the Museum's identified strategic risks and monitor risk management plans.
  7. To review the Museum's fraud risk assessment and fraud control plan and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2011

Mr David Jones (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 5/5 meetings

Professor Andrea Hull AO (Council member)
Attended 5/5 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM (Council member)
Attended 5/5 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2010–11

Ms Marian Gibney (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 1/1 meetings

MEETINGS

Five meetings were held in Canberra as follows:
29 July 2010 no. 54
29 September 2010 no. 55
6 December 2010 no. 56
16 March 2011 no. 57
2 June 2011 no. 58

National Museum of Australia Indigenous Advisory Committee

The National Museum of Australia Indigenous Advisory Committee (NMAIAC) was established by Council Decision 2011-136-2 on 3 June 2011. It supersedes the former Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Advisory Committee established by Council Resolution CLR23/84 of 29 March 1984, which was reconstituted by Council on 8 May 1998 and last met in 1999.

TERMS OF REFERENCE

  1. To provide Council with advice on the forthcoming Museum exhibition based on the Indigenous collections of the British Museum with particular attention to any sensitivities and/or protocols which arise in curating this subject matter and working with those Australian Indigenous communities represented in the exhibition and its related products.
  2. To provide Council with advice on the consultation process and collaborative development of content to be undertaken with Indigenous communities represented in the above exhibition.
  3. To provide Council with advice on any other matters referred to it by Council or the Director that are relevant to its role.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2011

Membership of the committee is based on expertise in Indigenous cultural heritage issues. All committee members are Indigenous Australians. Committee members are not assumed to represent particular regions or organisations.

Mr Peter Yu (Council member and Committee Chair)
Attended 1/1 meetings

Mr Jason Eades
Attended 1/1 meetings

Ms Henrietta Marrie
Attended 1/1 meetings

Mr Russell Taylor
Attended 1/1 meetings

Dr Gaye Sculthorpe
Attended 1/1 meetings

Mr Charlie King
Attended 0/1 meetings

Mr Vic McGrath
Attended 1/1 meetings

Mr Greg Lehmann
Attended 1/1 meetings

Dr Alitja Rigney
Attended 1/1 meetings

Ms Alison Page
Attended 0/1 meetings

Ms Irene Stainton
Attended 1/1 meetings

MEETINGS

One meeting was held in Canberra as follows:
2 June 2011 no.1