You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1: Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under Section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.Council members are appointed under Section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2010

Mr Daniel Gilbert AM (Chair)
LLB, University of Sydney
Co-founder and Managing Partner, Gilbert+Tobin
Chairman, Cape York Institute for Policy and
Leadership
Non-Executive Director, National Australia Bank Limited
Director, Australian Indigenous Minority Supplier
Council
27 March 2009 – 26 March 2012
Attended 5/5 meetings

Mr Nicholas Davie
BA, La Trobe University
Shareholder and CEO, Publicis Mojo
Board of Trustees, Sport and Tourism Youth Foundation
Member, Tourism Task Force
Co-Chairman, the Bestest Foundation
7 September 2009 – 6 September 2012
Attended 4/4 meetings

Professor Raelene Frances
BA (Hons), MA, University of Western Australia
PhD (History), Monash University
Dean of Arts and Professor of History, Monash University
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 3/3 meetings

Ms Marian Gibney
BA/LLB (Hons), University of Queensland
General Counsel, AMCI Investments
24 June 2004 – 23 June 2007
Reappointed: 22 August 2007 – 21 August 2010
Attended 5/5 meetings

Professor Andrea Hull AO
BA, Dip Ed, Sydney University
MBA, Melbourne Business School
Executive Education AGSM, Harvard
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
12 December 2008 – 11 December 2011
Attended 5/5 meetings

Mr David Jones
BEng (Hons), University of Melbourne
MBA, Harvard Business School
Managing Director, CHAMP Private Equity
Non–Executive Director, Centric Wealth Limited
Non–Executive Director, Global Sources Limited
(NASDAQ)
Non–Executive Director, Beacon Foundation
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr John Morse AM
Advisor to the Director of Parks Australia on
tourism and Indigenous tourism
Chairman, Mutitjulu Foundation
Owner, John Morse Art
28 November 2008 – 27 November 2011
Attended 5/5 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM
PhD (Creative Arts), James Cook University
MEd Antioch Graduate School of Education
BA (Philosophy and Religion), Keuka College
Consultant and independent researcher
17 July 2008 – 16 July 2011
Attended 5/5 meetings

Mr Peter Yu
CEO, Nyamba Buru Yawuru Ltd
Member, Australian Statistics Advisory Council
25 February 2010 – 24 February 2013
Attended 1/2 meetings

EXECUTIVE MEMBER

Mr Andrew Sayers AM
BA (Hons), University of Sydney
Director, National Museum of Australia
14 April 2010 – 13 April 2015
Attended 1/1 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2009–10

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck
Attended 3/3 meetings

Dr John Hirst
Attended 1/1 meetings

Dr John Fleming
Attended 1/1 meetings

Mr Craddock Morton (Executive member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

DEPUTIES OF PART-TIME MEMBERS APPOINTED UNDER SECTION 15(1) OF THE ACT

None

DIRECTIONS TO COUNCIL BY THE MINISTER

None

MEETINGS

Five meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

28 July 2009 no. 126
22 September 2009 no. 127
3 December 2010 no. 128
23 March 2010 no. 129
20 May 2010 no. 130

Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of Council

TERMS OF REFERENCE

  1. To examine and recommend the Museum's annual financial statements for Council's endorsement.
  2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum's activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.
  3. To consider reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum's operations, advise Council of the implications and monitor action taken.
  4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it.
  5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and off-Budget operational and business strategies.
  6. To review the Museum's identified strategic risks and monitor risk management plans.
  7. To review the Museum's fraud risk assessment and fraud control plan and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.

MEMBERS AS AT 30 JUNE 2010

Ms Marian Gibney (Council Member and Committee Chair)
Attended 5/5 meetings

Professor Andrea Hull AO (Council Member)
Attended 5/5 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM (Council Member)
Attended 5/5 meetings

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2009–10

Nil

MEETINGS

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

27 July 2009 no. 50
21 September 2009 no. 51
3 December 2009 no. 52
22 March 2010 no. 53

Collections Committee of Council

TERMS OF REFERENCE

  1. To advise Council and the Director generally on the collecting policies of the Museum and on the management of the National Historical Collection.
  2. To consider proposals for de-accessioning and disposal of objects from the National Historical Collection and to make recommendations to Council.

Discontinued by Council on 28 July 2009. No meetings were held in 2009–10.

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2009–10

Dr John Hirst (Council Member and Committee Chair)

Dr John Fleming (Council Member)

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck (Council Member)

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM (Council Member)

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)

Sponsorship and Development Committee of Council

TERMS OF REFERENCE

  1. Provide guidance on strategic directions for the Museum's sponsorship and development functions.
  2. Provide direction on obtaining sponsorship for temporary exhibitions.
  3. Support the Museum's efforts to secure external support for developing the National Historical Collection.
  4. Assist with industry introductions where possible.

Discontinued by Council on 28 July 2009. No meetings were held in 2009–10.

OUTGOING MEMBERS IN 2009–10

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck (Council Member)

Mr John Morse AM (Council Member)

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)