You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1 - Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under Section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

Members as at 30 June 2009

Mr Daniel Gilbert AM (Chair)
LLB (University of Sydney)
Managing Partner, Gilbert+Tobin
Non-Executive Director, National Australia Bank Limited
Director, Australian Indigenous Minority Supplier Council
Member, Prime Minister's National Policy Commission on Indigenous Housing
Councillor, Australian Business Arts Foundation
27 March 2009 – 26 March 2012
Attended 1/1 meeting

Dr John Hirst (Deputy Chair)
BA (Hons), PhD (Adelaide)
Scholar emeritus (La Trobe University)
27 August 2003 – 26 August 2006
Reappointed: 27 August 2006 – 26 August 2009
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr John Fleming
PhD (Philosophy and Medical Ethics) (Griffith)
President, Campion College, Sydney
27 August 2003 – 26 August 2006
Reappointed: 27 August 2006 – 26 August 2009
Attended 1/4 meetings

Ms Marian Gibney
BA/LLB (Hons) (University of Queensland)
General Counsel, AMCI Investments
24 June 2004 – 23 June 2007
Reappointed: 22 August 2007 – 21 August 2010
Attended 4/4 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck
Dip Ed (London)
Museum consultant
Member, Western Australian Museum Board, 1994–2001
19 February 2004 – 18 February 2007
Reappointed: 19 February 2007 – 18 February 2010
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM
PhD (Creative Arts) (James Cook University)
MEd (Antioch Graduate School of Education)
BA (Philosophy and Religion) (Keuka College)
Consultant and independent researcher
17 July 2008 – 16 July 2011
Attended 2/4 meetings

Mr John Morse AM
Advisor to the Director of Parks Australia on tourism and Indigenous tourism
Owner, John Morse Art
Chair, Mutitjulu Foundation
28 November 2008 – 27 November 2011
Attended 2/2 meetings

Professor Andrea Hull AO
BA Dip Ed (Sydney University)
MBA (Melbourne Business School)
Executive Education AGSM, Harvard
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
Director, Victorian College of the Arts (to March 2009)
12 December 2008 – 11 December 2011
Attended 2/2 meetings

Executive member

Mr Craddock Morton
BA (Hons) (ANU)
Director, National Museum of Australia
Acting Director: 15 December 2003 – 23 June 2004
Director: 24 June 2004 – 23 June 2007
Reappointed: 24 June 2007 – 23 June 2010
Attended 4/4 meetings

Outgoing members in 2008–09

The Hon Tony Staley AO (Chair)
LLB (Melbourne)
Chair, Cooperative Research Centres Association
Chair, Energy and Water Ombudsman (Victoria)
Chair, auDA (Australian Domain Name Administrator)
Chair, Partners in Performance International
22 September 1999 – 21 September 2002
Reappointed: 22 September 2002 – 21 September 2005
Reappointed: 6 October 2005 – 5 October 2008
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Benjamin Chow AO
BE (Sydney)
Managing Director, Sydney Subdivision Pty Ltd
Councillor, Bond University
Director, Invocare Ltd
15 May 2003 – 14 May 2006
Reappointed: 15 May 2006 – 14 May 2009
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson
BA (Hons) (Flinders), Dip Ed (Adelaide)
Editor and columnist
SBS Board Member
9 August 1999 – 8 August 2002
Reappointed: 9 August 2002 – 8 August 2005
Reappointed: 6 October 2005 – 5 October 2008
Attended 1/2 meetings

Deputies of part-time members appointed under section 15(1) of the Act

None

Directions to Council by the Minister

None

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

23 July 2008 no. 122
25 September 2008 no. 123
12 March 2009 no. 124
7 May 2009 no. 125

Audit and Finance Committee of Council

Terms of reference

  1. To examine and recommend the Museum's annual financial statements for Council's endorsement.
  2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum's activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.
  3. To consider Reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum's operations, advise Council of the implications and monitor action taken.
  4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it.
  5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and off-Budget operational and business strategies.
  6. To review the Museum's identified strategic risks and monitor risk management plans.
  7. To review the Museum's fraud risk assessment and fraud control plan and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.

Members as at 30 June 2009

Ms Marian Gibney (Council Member and Committee Chair)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Benjamin Chow AO (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Professor Andrea Hull AO (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Outgoing members in 2008–09

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 1/2 meetings

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

23 July 2008 no. 46
25 September 2008 no. 47
12 March 2009 no. 48
7 May 2009 no. 49

Collections Committee of Council

Terms of reference

  1. To advise Council and the Director generally on the collecting policies of the Museum and on the management of the National Historical Collection.
  2. To consider proposals for de-accessioning and disposal of objects from the National Historical Collection and to make recommendations to Council.

Members as at 30 June 2009

Dr John Hirst (Council Member and Committee Chair two meetings)
Attended 2/3 meetings

Dr John Fleming (Council Member)
Attended 0/3 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck (Council Member)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Dr Barbara Piscitelli AM (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Outgoing member in 2008–09

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member and Committee Chair one meeting)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Meetings

Three meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

23 July 2008 no. 22
12 March 2009 no. 23
7 May 2009 no. 24

Sponsorship and Development Committee of Council

Terms of reference

  1. Provide guidance on strategic directions for the Museum's sponsorship and development functions.
  2. Provide direction on obtaining sponsorship for temporary exhibitions.
  3. Support the Museum's efforts to secure external support for developing the National Historical Collection.
  4. Assist with industry introductions where possible.

Members as at 30 June 2009

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck (Council Member)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Mr John Morse AM (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Outgoing members in 2008–09

Mr Benjamin Chow AO (Council Member and Committee Chair)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Meetings

Three meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

22 July 2008 no. 18
11 March 2009 no. 19
6 May 2009 no. 20