You are in site section: About us

Appendix 4 - Inward loans

Inward loans extended between 1 July 2007 and 30 June 2008

Adams, Phillip: ceramic sculpture of Norm ('Life. Be in it' campaign character) for display in the Nation gallery.

Art Gallery of New South Wales: turtle shell mask for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Art Gallery of South Australia: two Holden sculptures by Margaret Dodd, Bridal Holden and F.J. Holden Pretending to be an Australian Native Porcupine, for display in the Nation gallery.

Australian Museum: headdress and mask for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Australian War Memorial: General Sir Brudenell White's uniform insignia with 13 pieces for display in the Nation gallery.

Baum, Tina: children's book for display in the Nation gallery.

Beachley, Layne: surfboard and World Championship Trophy for display in the Nation gallery.

Bennett, Stan: Holden memorabilia including a sign, records, paperweight, employee badge, badges and plaque for display in the Nation gallery.

Berry and District Historical Society: Thomas Greer's headstone for display in the Horizons gallery.

Boekel, Sue: Delftware clogs, ceramic jug and silver turquoise ring for display in the Old New Land gallery.

Bradbury, Steven: Australian team racing suit for display in the Eternity gallery.

Burgman, Albert: wine bottle for display in the Old New Land gallery.

Cairns Regional Gallery: dance mask, headdress and linocut print for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Clarke, Alby: Aboriginal flag bike outfit and bicycle helmet for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Embroiderers' Guild New South Wales: pillow sham for display in the Eternity gallery.

Flying Fruit Fly Circus: circus trapeze for display in the Eternity gallery.

Garrett, Geoff: macadamia drying boxes for display in the Nation gallery.

Geoscience Australia: samples of rhodonite, calcite, stolzite, silver, garnet, epidote, mica, malachite, topaz, kyanite, anglesite and crocoite for display in the Nation gallery.

Goolarri Media Enterprises: seven awards for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Gwynne, Shirley: sherry glass for display in the Eternity gallery.

Hahndorf Academy: wooden yoke, hymn book, nails, Deutsch biscuit, prayer booklets, fresh egg basket and Lutheran newspaper for display in the Horizons gallery.

Hansen, Guy: one dollar note for display in the Nation gallery.

Hay Gaol Museum: carved wooden box for display in the Horizons gallery.

Henderson, Mark: fire sculpture for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Horak, Olga: Exodus (1965) sculpture by Olga Horak for display in the Eternity gallery.

Kaus, David: resin for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

McConachie, Ian: macadamia tins for display in the Nation gallery.

McGrath, Victor: turtle shell mask for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Macleay Museum, The University of Sydney: cassowary feather headdress for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Meehan, Dr Betty: piece of haematite and The Ngilipitji Quarry bark painting for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Melbourne Football Club: signed Melbourne Football Club Hall of Fame football and Melbourne v. Carlton perpetual trophy for display in the Nation gallery.

Morris, Louise: Ashes letter opener for display in the Nation gallery.

Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory: Macassan ceramic shards for display in the Horizons gallery.

Museum Victoria: parking meter for display in the Nation gallery.

National Film and Sound Archive: poster for display in the Nation gallery.

National Gallery of Australia: Frigate Bird Hand-Held Dance Machine artwork by Ken Thaiday Senior for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

O'Connor, Dr Susan: pollen samples, notebooks and pollen trap for display in the Old New Land gallery.

Performing Arts Museum: pair of Dame Edna Everage's spectacles for display in the Nation gallery.

Powerhouse Museum: cochlear implant, speech processor and accessories for display in the Eternity gallery.

Pryce, Graham: catalogue, trophy and Holden sales brochures for display in the Nation gallery.

Rees, Peter: newsletter for display in the Eternity gallery.

Royal Geographical Society of Queensland: camera lucida and drawing box for display in the Nation gallery.

Ryan, Jenny: Methodist Church Far West Mission cookbook for display in the Nation gallery.

Shephard, Denis: cream can and butter pats for display in the Nation gallery.

Smith, Dr Mike: ochre for display in the Gallery of First Australians; millstone for display in the Old New Land gallery.

South Australian Maritime Museum: SS Aldinga model, playing cards, ashtray, silver bowl, coffee pot, cup, lid, plate and platter for display in the Nation gallery.

Stafford, Allen: Fordowner magazines, Model A owners manual and model car for display in the Nation gallery.

Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority: thimbles, pins, buttons, marbles, glass lens, slate pencils, glazed earthenware cup and saucer, lead game piece, coins, carved bone handle, wooden dominoes, teacup, base of ginger beer bottle, dice, mug, plate, two tobacco pipe bowls and a stem, and a gold and enamel earring for display in the Horizons gallery.

Taylor, Peter: 'Oppy' brand Malvern Star bicycle and BSA Cycling catalogue for display in the Nation gallery.

Western Australian Maritime Museum: four coins, sounding lead and astrolabe replica for display in the Horizons gallery.

Western Australian Museum: mummified thylacine head for display in the Old New Land gallery.

Western Bulldogs Football Club: Footscray Football Club jumper (Charlie Sutton, 1954) and Melbourne Football Club jumper (Brian Dixon, 1954) for display in the Nation gallery.

Young, Cecilie: shell necklace, brassard and service medal for display in the Nation gallery.

New inward loans between 1 July 2007 and 30 June 2008

Australian Museum: toa for display in the Old New Land gallery.

Bundaberg Historical Museum: sugar bags for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Colbung, Ken and Sandra: kangaroo skin cloak, head bands and walking stick for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Lamont, Jack: cake tin for display in the Eternity gallery.

Melito-Russell, Marie: Bible for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Muncaster, Ron: 'Queen Sequina' costume for display in the Eternity gallery.

Page, David: framed work of 45 rpm singles and photographs, framed 'Deadly Sounds' award, and CD for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Parkes, Emmy: rabbit fur rug for display in the Old New Land gallery.

Quayle, Simon: brick-shaped sealed metal container from the Bali bombing for display in the Eternity gallery.

Rees, Peter: newsletter for display in the Eternity gallery.

Royal, Beryl: Argonaut's Club badge and certificate for display in the Eternity gallery.

South Australian Museum: spear-thrower for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Thorley, Peter: stone tools for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Western Australian Museum: digging stick for display in the Gallery of First Australians.

Wittingslow, Michael: revolving sideshow clown head for display in the Eternity gallery.

Australian Journeys gallery

Adelaide Latvian Museum: Latvian Nica costume postcard.

Art Gallery of New South Wales: St Catherine painting by Adelaide Ironside.

Australian National Maritime Museum: Beardman jug and ballast.

Australian War Memorial: dioramas by Gladys Blaiberg.

Berthelsen, Cynthia: hawker box.

Brown, Tony: surfboards, sarongs, jumper, skirt, swatches, Morning of the Earth soundtrack LP record and album cover.

Cameron, Alan: shearing machines, blade shears, Wolseley car grille.

Canterbury–Hurlstone Park RSL Sub-Branch: flare gun.

Cordiner, Kerrie: garden shears, shovel and hoe.

Cowra Shire Council: soup and dessert spoons.

CSIRO Entomology: antlion larvae, pupae and pinned specimens in a box.

David Jones Archive: cloth samples, postcards, 1880 calendar, letters, documents and jigsaw puzzle.

Denmark Historical Society: chair, broad axe, scythe, hook and chain, stump puller, crosscut saw and scrub cutter.

Dutton, Peter: ring-bound diary for 1988.

Eldridge, Margaret: rooster hat and cowbell.

Killeen, Fatima: artworks Tales of the Souk, Birdhouse (1997) and Birdhouse (2000), and samples of ochre, henna, saffron and black pigment.

Franzen, Rachel: Irish dancing trophy, costume and T-shirt.

Haritos, Helen: diving helmet, diary, pearl shells and glass buoys.

Hawkins, Ralph: carpentry tools.

Heritage Victoria: kiln bricks and jars.

Hughes, Sion Gough: conductor's baton.

Kerr, Max, and Williams, Boyd: Wolseley shearing machine and associated equipment.

Lane, Peter: 45 convict love tokens.

McConnel, Dr David H: miniature portrait of Mary McConnel.

Macknight, Campbell: dried trepang and folded length of karoro.

Macleay Museum: Hargraves gold nugget.

McPhee, Ian and Judy: photograph, ring, shoes, hat and hatbox, oil lamp, brooches, Christmas cards, bracelet, handbag and 1941 grocer's bill.

Maple-Brown, Jim: photograph albums.

Mediterranean Natural Sponges: Kalymnian sponge.

Melbourne Welsh Church: church organ, eisteddfod chair, Sunday school banner and booklet.

Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory: glass prunts, ceramic fragments, copper coins, pamaja cauldron, china plates, crocodile harpoons, Macassan earthenware bowl and shards.

National Archives of Australia: poster of The Southern Cross, the Call of the Stars.

National Gallery of Australia Library: The Cabinet Dictionary book.

National Library of Australia: map, book, engraving, lithograph, photograph and wood engraving.

New Norcia Museum and Art Gallery: lithograph, letters, books, medal and engraving.

Nguyen, Minh Tam: acoustic guitar.

Powerhouse Museum: gentoo penguin egg and tobacco tin.

Ride, Edwin: SS Orion packing case and box of surgical instruments.

Rutledge, William: saddle, Light Horse hat, Australian army riding boots, sword, military badges and medals, horseshoe pouch, trunk, belt and saddle wallet.

Sear, Martha: ambrotype portraits.

Shorthouse, Elaine: photo album, woven wall hanging and tapestries.

Slade, Enid: framed medal presented by Pope Pius IX, concertina and case, sketchbook, 1862 International Exhibition pass, drawings, travelling trunk, miniature books of psalms, and paintings.

South Australian Museum: cup and saucer, whale marker, harness, specimen jar of ocean residue, Kelvin sounding tubes, teaspoon and sample of mud.

State Library of New South Wales: marsupial hide, coins, silver tea and coffee service, painting of Edward Hargraves, letter to Governor King, painting of Governor King, typewriter and case, crucifix, watch and wallet.

State Library of Victoria: diary belonging to Ernie Trebilcock.

Trebilcock, Ross: box of lantern slides.

University of Sydney Archives: note written by Edward Hargraves with accompanying envelope.

University of Sydney Library: Charles Darwin's journal and On the Origin of Species by Charles Darwin.

Walgett and District Historical Society: shearing machine, Wolseley horse clippers and prototype shearing handpieces.

Creating a Country gallery

Pinnington, Jan: silver salver and case presented to William Landsborough.

Voller, Margaret: silver serving spoon, silver thimble, opera glasses, and silver watch and chain.

A Different Time: The Expedition Photographs of Herbert Basedow 1903–1928 exhibition

Australian Museum: three fossil brachiopods and a kangaroo skull.

Basedow, Martin: two watercolour paintings.

Feast, Bob: string bag collected by Frank Feast.

State Library of New South Wales: Herbert Basedow's 1928 diary and photo album.

Papunya Painting: Out of the Desert exhibition

Flinders University Art Museum: Uta Uta Tjangala's paint tin.

Johnson, Tim: lizard sculpture by Tim Leura Tjapaltjarri.

Johnson, Vivien: women's painted dancing boards by Pansy Napangari.

Kean, John: Uta Uta Tjangala's spear-thrower, painted coolamon by Yala Yala Gibbs Tjungurrayi, and painted shield by Timmy Payungka Tjapangarti.

Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa: four Papunya Tula paintings, Gift of the Australian Government 1976.

League of Legends: 100 Years of Rugby League in Australia exhibition

Australian Rugby League: jerseys, trophies including the Courtney Goodwill Cup, medals and clothing including caps.

Balmain Leagues Club: 1909 club cap, Hugh McIntosh Challenge Shield and National Rugby League grand final football 1989.

Bampton, Darrell: South Sydney rugby league cap.

Besgrove, Julie: singlet.

Black, Peter: scrapbook and cassettes.

Brisbane Broncos Rugby League Club: Super League grand final trophy, and cheerleader's costume.

Brisby, Ulli: rugby league supporters' banner.

Brown, Karen and Steven: Rabbitohs fan artwork.

Bulldogs Rugby League Club: framed Kangaroos jersey, 1907 cap, and football boots worn by Hazem el Masri.

Canberra Raiders: Raiderettes clothing and 1982 signed jersey.

Churchill, Joyce: shoulder pads, photograph, coaching hat, jerseys, Claude Corbett Memorial Trophy, and banner.

Collis, Ian: souvenir tour guide 1908–09, print of Dally Messenger, program for 1908 Queensland season, and book.

Courtney, Howard: Kangaroos test cap and Western Suburbs club cap.

Craig, Karin: Townsville Cowboys cheerleader's costume.

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks: the Amco Cup.

Dunn, Max: referee's jersey.

Dyer, Scott: Parramatta banner.

Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Football Club: caps, jerseys, and WD and HO Wills Cup.

Fahey, Daphne: set of First World War and Second World War medals, set of dog tags and photograph.

Fahey, Patricia: photograph and letter.

Fihelly, Ian: Jack Fihelly Kangaroos cap 1908–09.

Florimo, Greg: North Sydney Rugby League jersey.

Fraser, Jim: programs, photographs, football and handbook.

Furner, David: Super League Kangaroos jersey.

Gow, Peter: Cronulla jerseys and medallion.

Hadley, Ray: radio commentator's headset.

Heads, Ian: books, correspondence, programs and pencil.

Hill, Dawn: T-shirt, newspaper clippings, scrapbooks and hat.

Hyde, Michael: headphones, binoculars, caricature, photograph, record album, audio cassettes, card table, folding chair and stopwatch.

Kemp, Col: 1910 Australasia Rugby League football cap.

Lockyer, Darren: Broncos grand final jersey, 2007 State of Origin jersey, football boots and Kangaroos jersey.

Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club: minor premiership shield.

Menzies, Steve: headgear.

National Rugby League: NRL Premiership trophy.

Owens, Andy: supporter's banner.

Pearce, Wayne: Balmain Tigers 1988 grand final jersey.

Powerhouse Museum: posters, trophy, cap and camera.

Queensland Rugby League: trophies, magazines, programs and newspaper.

Queensland Rugby League Northern Division: the Foley Shield.

Rowney, Terry: football uniform.

St Gregory's College: Best and Fairest trophy.

Summons, Arthur: Western Suburbs 1963 grand final jersey.

Tonna, George: jerseys from rugby league clubs.

Tumut Rugby League: the Maher Cup, football, Tiger bell and hub caps with handles.

Wests Rugby League Club Archive: bag, Footy game, box, sign, book, record, comb, costume head, cap, badge collection, bell, posts and phone list.

Whelan, Colin: camera and lens.

White, Veronica: women's rugby league jersey and flag.

Wood, Tony: Canberra Raiders 'Victor the Viking' mascot costume.

Wynn, Greg: the Munn Cup.

70% Urban exhibition (extensions)

Chappell, Duncan, and Moore, Rhonda: Gordon Hookey painting, Day of Mourning.

Greenslade, Andy: Stradbroke Dreamtime, book by Oodgeroo Nunukul.

Pacific Blue Art and Event Management: Gordon Syron painting, Judgement by his Peers.

Silbert, Stuart: Julie Dowling painting, Sisters (2004).

Syron, Gordon and Elaine: Gordon Syron art work on canvas, The Remaque.

Between the Flags: 100 Years of Surf Lifesaving exhibition

Powerhouse Museum: pennant and surfboard.

Selling an American Dream: Australia's Greek Café exhibition

Blue Bird Café: cafe mirror with wooden backing.

Faint, Wayne and Toni: table and four chairs.

Janiszewski, Leonard: spoon dispenser, milkshake cup, milkshake maker, ice-cream scoop, essence containers, cafe signs, toffee and chocolate boxes, sundae dishes, soda glasses, soda cups, Busy Bee Sundae Shop menu and 'Centenary Café' coffee machine.

Veneris, Peter: 'Veneris & Co' stamped silver coffee pot, milk jug, sugar bowl, teapot, milkshake container and decorated chocolate box.