You are in site section: About us

Appendix 6 - Conferences, forums, seminars and lectures hosted by the National Museum of Australia

 

Date/Program

Title/Description

Speakers

3 July

Film screening and panel discussion

A Frontier
Conversation
Craddock Morton, Director, National Museum of Australia; Professor Ann Curthoys, Manning Clark Professor of History, The Australian National University; Claire Haywood, writer, director and producer; Margo Neale, National Museum of Australia

3 July

Lecture

'Star formation through cosmic time' Professor Michael Dopita, Australian Research Council Federation Fellow, Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Mt Stromlo Observatory,
The Australian National University

11 July

Lecture

'Demography, destiny and public policy' (with The Australian National University) Pru Goward, Federal Sex Discrimination Commissioner

17 July

Lecture

'Future challenges in higher education' (with The Australian National University) Jenny Macklin, Deputy Federal Labor Leader and Shadow Minister for Education, Training, Science and Research

19 July

Forum

Developing the Production Proposal for Short Films (with ACT Filmmakers) Louise Smith, producer, Film Depot Pty Ltd

25 July

Lecture

'The determinants of Australia's demographic future' (with The Australian National University) Professor Peter McDonald, Professor of Demography, The Australian National University

26 July

Lecture

'Transnational lives' (with The Australian National University) Dr Cassandra Pybus, University of Sydney, and Visiting Fellow, Humanities Research Centre, The Australian National University

27 July

Forum

Discovering Cook's Collections Adrienne Kaeppler, Smithsonian Museum of Natural History; Dr Paul Tapsell, Director Maori, Auckland War Memorial Museum; Lissant Bolton, British Museum

28 July

Symposium

Discovering Cook's Collections (with The Australian National University) Professor Howard Morphy, Centre for Cross-Cultural Research, The Australian National University; Dr Mike Smith, National Museum of Australia; Professor Paul Turnbull, Griffith University; Dr Nigel Erskine, Australian National Maritime Museum; Adrienne Kaeppler, Smithsonian Museum of Natural History, Washington; Professor Greg Dening, Centre for Cross-Cultural Research, The Australian National University; Dr Paul Tapsell, Director Maori, Auckland War Memorial Museum; Doreen Mellor, National Library of Australia; Lissant Bolton, British Museum

31 July

Symposium

The Trading System in Crisis: The Threat from Proliferating Preferences (with The Australian National University) Professor Jagdish Bhagwati, Columbia University, New York

1 August

Lecture

'Transitions and risk: Rethinking Australian social policy' (with The Australian National University). Brian Howe, Professorial Associate, University of Melbourne, and former
Deputy Prime Minister

2 August

Seminar

Producing Paradise Road (with the UC Film Production Society, University of Canberra) Sue Milliken, film producer

8 August

Lecture

'Social policy: Its contribution to prosperity in the decade ahead' (with The Australian National University) Tony Nicholson, Executive Director, Brotherhood of St Laurence

10 August

Lecture

'Fusion energy and ITER: An opportunity for Australia' (with The Australian National University) Dr Barry Green, the Directorate-General Research, European Commission, Brussels

14 August

Lecture

'When art meets science' (with The Australian National University) Dr Tim Wetherall, sculptor and scientist

17 August

Seminar

ARIA Seminar (with The Association of Research between Italy and Australia) George Negus, reporter

19 August

Lecture

'In movies no-one can hear you screen' (with The Australian National University) Gavin Tyrrell, motion and screen graphics designer

22 August

Lecture

'Responding to demographic change in the Australian Public Service' (with The Australian National University) Lynelle Briggs, Australian Public Service Commissioner

23 August

Forum

The Legal Requirements for Developing, Producing and Distributing Productions (with ACT Film Makers) Katherine Giles, Arts Law Centre of Australia

29 August

Lecture

'Aboriginal population statistics: Australia's statistical performance' (with The Australian National University) Professor Richard Madden, Director, National Centre for Classification in Health, University of Sydney

31 August

Lecture

'Intergenerational inheritance of income' (with The Australian National University) Professor Susan Mayer, Dean of the Harris School, University of Chicago

1 September

Forum

National Wattle Day forum: Debate on Australian Values and their Linkage with Australian Citizenship Dr Ingrid Moses, Chancellor of the University of Canberra; Ian McAuley, Adjunct Lecturer, University of Canberra; Dr David Headon, Cultural Advisor, National Capital Authority

9 September

Lecture

'Animation' (with The Australian National University) Jonathan Nix, director and animator

12 September

Lecture

'Australia's economic future' (with The Australian National University) Wayne Swan MP, Federal Shadow Treasurer

13 September

Forum

Weather Forecasting: Magic or Science? (with Canberra Skeptics Inc.) Clem Davis, Visiting Fellow, SRES,
The Australian National University

15 September

Seminar

'The trading system in crisis: The threat from proliferating preferences' (with The Australian National University) Senator Marise Payne, NSW Senator and Chair of the Senate Legal and Constitutional Committee; Senator Joe Ludwig, Queensland Senator and Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate; Professor Jon Altman, Director of the Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, The Australian National University; Professor John Warhurst, Professor of Political Science, The Australian National University

20 September

Forum

Norfolk Island (with the National Trust of Australia) Professor Maev O'Collins, author and Emeritus Professor, Visiting Fellow, The Australian National University; Alan Kerr, former Administrator, Norfolk Island; Eric Martin, conservation architect

21 September

Forum

Forgiveness: A Time to Move On Lama Choedak Rinpoche, Tibetan Lama

25–26 September

Conference

South Asia: Integrating and Looking East? (with The Australian National University, AusAID and La Trobe University) Professor Robin Jeffrey, The Australian National University; Bruce Davis, Director General, AusAID; Professor Brian Stoddart, Vice Chancellor, La Trobe University; Stephen Howes, Principal Economist, AusAID

27 September

Forum

Interactivity: The Future (with ACT Filmmakers) David Gurney, producer

28 September

Forum

An Australian and Everest Geoff Bartram, mountaineer

28 September

Lecture

'International political marketing research: Towards a modern agenda of aims and means' (with The Australian National University) Professor Phil Harris, Otago University,
New Zealand

28 September

Seminar

'People and spaces in Italian architecture' (with the Association of Research between Italy and Australia) Aldo Giurgola, architect

30 September

Lecture

'Games' (with The Australian National University) Andrew James, lead artist at Irrational Games Australia; Jay Kyburz, lead level builder at Irrational; Simon Eschbach, software engineering graduate, University of Canberra

3 October

Lecture

'The changing face of Australia's rich' (with The Australian National University) James Thomson, Business Review Weekly

10 October

Lecture

'Water scarcity and its global consequences' (with The Australian National University) The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Minister for the Environment and Water Resources, Member for Wentworth (NSW)

11 October

Lecture

'Coping with the demographic challenge: Fewer children and living longer' (with The Australian National University) Dr Jeff Harmer, Secretary, Department of Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

21 October

Seminar

'The Murphy legacy in troubled times' (with The Australian National University) Professor Michael Coper, Dean, Faculty of Law, The Australian National University; Graham Fricke QC, Visiting Fellow, The Australian National University; Professor Kim Rubenstein, Director, Centre for International and Public Law, The Australian National University

24 October

Lecture

'Pensioners' incomes, living standards and attitudes' (with The Australian National University) Professor Peter Saunders, University of New South Wales

24 October

Lecture

'International political marketing: Challenges and implications in political party management' (with The Australian National University) Professor Phil Harris, Otago University, New Zealand

25 October

Forum

What do the Broadcasters Want in a Good Documentary? (with ACT Filmmakers) Sharon Connelly, Board Member, Wide Angle Tasmania, former CEO, Film Australia

25 October

Forum

Bullying in Homes, School and in the Community: Diagnosis, Prevention and Management Dr John Irvine, child psychologist

26 October

Seminar

'World of fairs: Reflections on international exhibitions, national identity and the meaning of progress' (with Museums Australia) Professor Robert Rydell, University of Montana, USA

30 October

Lecture

'Is superannuation the 800 pound gorilla of the Australian capital markets?' Dr David Chessell, Director, Access Economics

31 October

Lecture

'Modelling our future: Population ageing and social policy' (with The Australian National University) Professor Ann Harding, National Centre for Social and Economic Modelling, University
of Canberra

3–4 November

Conference

Public Law Weekend: Perspectives on Accountability (with The Australian National University) Professor Kim Rubenstein, Director, Centre for International and Public Law, ANU College of Law; Professor Geoff Gallop, Director, Graduate School of Government, University of Sydney; Federal Magistrate Murray McInnis, Federal Magistrates Court of Australia; Justice John Basten, Supreme Court of NSW; Kelvin Thomson MP, Member for Wills, Shadow Minister for Public Accountability and for Human Services; Senator George Brandis, Senator for Queensland; Henry Molot QC, Department of Justice, Canada; Guy Dehn, Director, Public Concern at Work, UK; Professor John McMillan, Commonwealth Ombudsman; Simon Cohen, Assistant NSW Ombudsman, Police NSW; Professor Michael Coper, Dean, ANU College of Law

13 November

Forum

Was Canberra a Good Idea? (with Canberra Skeptics Inc.) Professor Don Aitken, AO

19 November

Forum

Fear Forum Rodney Fox, Rodney Fox Shark Museum, Adelaide

20 November

Forum

AIATSIS and the support of Indigenous studies (in association with AIATSIS) Steve Larkin, Principal, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Research Centre

27 November

Forum

Australia and the Death Penalty (with the Centre for International and Public Law, The Australian National University) Professor Kim Rubenstein, Director, Centre for International and Public Law, The Australian National University; Professor William Maley, AM, Director, Asia-Pacific College of Diplomacy, The Australian National University

27 November

Forum

Dust06: Showcase of Emerging New Media Artists (with The Australian National University) Students from the Centre for New Media Arts, The Australian National University undergraduate and postgraduate programs

29 November

Forum

Cinematographer and High Definition Video (with ACT Filmmakers) Jenny Lalor, Producer, Burberry Productions Pty Ltd, Screen Producers Association of Australia

4-6 December

Conference

Addressing Poverty: Pro-Poor Growth and Financial Inclusion in Asia Pacific Frannie Leautier, Vice President, World Bank Institute; David Hulme and Caroline Harper, Chronic Poverty Research Centre, University of Manchester; Andrew McWilliam and Kathryn Robinson, The Australian National University; Daniel Gibson and Wang Chaogang, World Bank, Beijing; Peter van Diermen and Theo Levantis, AusAID; Joe Remenyi, Deakin University; Deirdre McKay and Amanda Cahill, The Australian National University; Jon Altman, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research The Australian National University; Susanna Price, ADB; John Young, Overseas Development Institute, London; Mark McGillivray, United Nations University, World Institute for Development and Economics Research; Michael Bourke and Bryant Allen, The Australian National University; Mahendra Reddy, University of the South Pacific; Tim Costello, CEO, World Vision Australia; Miliakere Kaitani, University of the South Pacific; Jonathan Sibley, Central Queensland University

5–6 December

Forum

Addressing Global Poverty: Pro-Poor Growth and Financial Inclusion in Asia Pacific (with The Australian National University) Professor Ian Chubb, AC, Vice-Chancellor, The Australian National University; Robin Jeffrey, Director, Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, The Australian National University; Frannie Leautier, Vice President, World Bank Institute; The Hon Judi Moylan MP; Bob McMullan MP

13 December

Forum

The Future Isn't What it Used To Be (with Canberra Skeptics Inc.) Colin Steele, Emeritus Fellow, The Australian National University

3 February

Forum

Wear Now (with The Australian National University) Dr Melinda Rackham, Director, Australian Network for Art and Technology; Joanna Berzowska, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada; Dr Stephen Barrass, University of Canberra; Robin Cranston, CSIRO

4 February

Panel discussion

Behind the Lines 2006 Guy Hansen, National Museum of Australia; Bruce Petty, cartoonist, the Age ; Peter Nicholson, cartoonist, the Australian ; Jon Kudelka, cartoonist, the Australian

6 February

Forum

Mind's Natural State: Levels of Buddhist Meditation Lama Ole Nydahl

9–11 February

Forum

Public Confidence in Courts (with The Australian National University)
Chief Justice Murray Gleeson, AC, High Court of Australia; Dr David B Rottman, National Center for State Courts (USA); Mr Duncan Kerr, SC, MP; The Hon Philip Ruddock MP, Attorney-General; Dr Peter Cashman, Commissioner, Victorian Law Reform Commission; Deputy Chief Justice John Faulks, Family Court of Australia

13 February

Forum

Latest Developments in the Research on the 'Hobbit' (with Canberra Skeptics Inc.) Professor Colin Groves, The Australian National University

4 March

Panel discussion

'Ben Chifley: A local man' Guy Hansen, National Museum of Australia; Matthew Higgins, National Museum of Australia; Tony Barry, Actor; Susan West, Music Education Program, The Australian National University; Andrew Pike, Filmmaker and Distributor; Sam Malloy, Chifley Home Museum, Bathurst

21 March

Forum

Cross-Cultural Cloaks:
Possum Skin and Maori Dog Skin Cloaks (with the Museums and Collections program, Research School of the Humanities, The Australian National University)
Artists Keren Ruki and Vicki Couzens; Margo Neale and Amanda Reynolds, National Museum of Australia

30 March

Forum

Whitefella Forgetting, Blackfella Remembering Dr Maria Nugent, Monash University; Associate Professor Bain Attwood, Monash University; Associate Professor Mark McKenna, University of Sydney; Margo Neale, National Museum of Australia

12–13 April

Forum

Climate Law in Australia (with The Australian National University) Professor Tim Bonyhady, The Australian National University; Associate Professor Robyn Eckersley, University of Melbourne; Dr Peter Christoff, University of Melbourne; Charles Berger, Australian Conservation Foundation; Professor Rob Fowler, University of South Australia; Andrew McIntosh, Australia Institute

5 May

Forum

Don't Laugh This is Serious (with The Australian National University) Tim Cox and Clift Wizzmedia Pty Ltd

20 May

Forum

The Historical Imagination (1) Frank Moorhouse, novelist; Dr Lenore Coltheart, historian; Dr Peter Stanley, National Museum of Australia

26 May

Symposium

Stories from the 1967 Referendum (with Reconciliation Australia) Dr Jackie Huggins AM, Deputy Director of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Research Unit, University of Queensland and Co-chair of Reconciliation Australia; Professor Peter Read, National Centre for Indigenous Studies, The Australian National University

27 May

Symposium

Discovering Lake Mungo David Kaus, National Museum of Australia; Dave Johnston, Chairman, Willandra Lakes World Heritage Area; Roy Kennedy (Nyiaampaa), Mary Pappin Senior (Muthi Muthi) and Lottie Williams (Barkindji), Elders Council from the Three Traditional Tribal Groups; Michael Westaway, Executive Officer, Willandra Lakes World Heritage Area; Cliff Ogleby, Department of Geomatics, University of Melbourne

8 June

Forum

20 Years of Plant Breeder's Rights in Australia (with the University of Queensland, The Australian National University and Griffith University) Doug Waterhouse, President, International Union for the Protection of New Varieties of Plants, Registrar of Plant Breeder's Rights, and Director of Plant Breeder's Rights Office; Kathryn Adams, Senior Research Fellow, Australian Centre for Intellectual Property in Agriculture (ACIPA); Dr Paul Brennan, consultant, and member of the Plant Breeder's Rights Advisory Committee and the Advisory Council on Intellectual Property; Geoff Budd, General Counsel, Grains Research and Development Corporation; Garry Fullelove, Business Manager, Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (Qld); Dr Matthew Rimmer, Associate Director, ACIPA; Jay Sanderson, Research Fellow, ACIPA; Dr Warwick Stiller, Cotton Breeder, CSIRO

13 June

Forum

Fluoridation – Dogma and Dissent (with Canberra Skeptics Inc.) Nick Ware, retired university research officer

15 June

Forum

Leichhardt — The Man, the Mystery, the Science, the History Matthew Higgins and David Hallam, National Museum of Australia; Dr Darrell Lewis, The Australian National University; Emeritus Professor Rod Home, University of Melbourne; Dr Tom Darragh, Museum of Victoria; Emeritus Professor Henry Nix, The Australian National University; Dr Philip Jones, South Australian Museum; Dr Martin Woods, National Library of Australia;
Dr Susan Martin, La Trobe University;
Dick Kimber, historian

24 June

Forum

The Historical Imagination (2) Mathew Trinca, National Museum of Australia; Dr Libby Robin, science and environmental historian; Dr Nick Drayson, environmental historian, novelist and nature writer

28–30 June

Conference

Restoring the Rule of Law in International Affairs (with The Australian National University) Judge CG Weeramantry, former Vice-President, International Court of Justice