You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1 - Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

Members as at 30 June 2007

The Hon Tony Staley AO (Chairman)
LLB (Melbourne)
Director, RAMS Home Loans Pty Ltd
Chairman, Cooperative Research Centres Association
Chairman, Energy and Water Ombudsman (Victoria)
Chair, AUDA (Australian Domain Names Administration)
Chairman, Partners in Performance International

22 September 1999 – 21 September 2002
Reappointed: 22 September 2002 – 21 September 2005
Reappointed: 6 October 2005 – 5 October 2008
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr John Hirst (Deputy Chairman)
BA (Hons) PhD (Adelaide)
Scholar emeritus La Trobe University

27 August 2003 – 26 August 2006
Reappointed: 27 August 2006 – 26 August 2009
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr David Barnett OBE
Farmer/journalist

17 December 1998 – 16 December 2001
Reappointed: 27 March 2002 – 26 March 2005
Reappointed: 22 April 2005 – 21 April 2008
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Benjamin Chow AO
BE (Sydney)
Managing Director, Sydney Subdivision Pty Ltd
Councillor, Bond University
Director, Invocare Ltd

15 May 2003 – 14 May 2006
Reappointed: 15 May 2006 – 14 May 2009
Attended 3/4 meetings

Dr John Fleming
PhD (Griffith)
President, Campion College, Sydney

27 August 2003 – 26 August 2006
Reappointed: 27 August 2006 – 26 August 2009
Attended 2/4 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck
Dip Ed (London)
Museum consultant

19 February 2004 – 18 February 2007
Reappointed: 19 February 2007 – 18 February 2010
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson
BA (Hons) (Flinders), Dip Ed (Adelaide)
Editor and columnist
SBS Board Member

9 August 1999 – 8 August 2002
Reappointed: 9 August 2002 – 8 August 2005
Reappointed: 6 October 2005 – 5 October 2008
Attended 4/4 meetings

Executive member

Mr Craddock Morton
BA (Hons) (ANU)
Director, National Museum of Australia

Acting Director: 15 December 2003 – 23 June 2004
Director: 24 June 2004 – 23 June 2007
Reappointed: 24 June 2007 – 23 June 2010
Attended 4/4 Meetings

Outgoing members in 2006–07

Dr Tim Duncan
BA (Hons) PhD (Melbourne)
Director, Hinton & Associates, Financial Communications

20 November 2003 – 19 November 2006
Attended 2/2 meetings

Ms Marian Gibney
BA/LLB (Hons) (Queensland)
Deputy General Counsel, ANZ Corporate Centre, Technology and Dispute Resolution Legal Group

24 June 2004 – 23 June 2007
Attended 3/4 meetings

Deputies of part-time members appointed under section 15(1) of the Act

There were no appointments of deputies of part-time members during the year.

Directions to Council by the Minister

None.

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

19 July 2006 no. 113
19 October 2006 no. 114
14 February 2007 no. 115
3 May 2007 no. 116

Audit and Finance Committee of Council

Terms of Reference
  1. To examine and recommend the Museum's annual financial statements for Council's endorsement.
  2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum's activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.
  3. To consider Reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum's operations and advise Council of the implications and monitor action taken.
  4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it.
  5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and
    off-Budget operational and business strategies.
  6. To review the Museum's identified strategic risks and monitor risk management plans.
  7. To review the Museum's fraud risk assessment and fraud control plan and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken.
Members as at 30 June 2007

Mr David Barnett OBE (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 Meetings

Mr Benjamin Chow AO (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Outgoing members in 2006–07

Ms Marian Gibney (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

19 July 2006 no. 37
19 October 2006 no. 38
14 February 2007 no. 39
1 May 2007 no. 40

Collections Committee of Council

Terms of Reference
  1. To advise Council and the Director generally on the collecting policies of the Museum and on the management of the National Historical Collection.
  2. To consider proposals for deaccessioning and disposal of objects from the National Historical Collection and to make recommendations to Council.
Members as at 30 June 2007

Mr David Barnett OBE (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr John Fleming (Council Member)
Attended 2/4 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr John Hirst (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Outgoing member

Dr Tim Duncan (Council Member)
Attended 1/2 meetings

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

19 July 2006 no. 13
19 October 2006 no. 14
14 February 2007 no. 15
3 May 2007 no. 16

Sponsorship and Development Committee of Council

Terms of Reference
  1. Provide guidance on strategic directions for the Museum's sponsorship and development functions.
  2. Provide direction on obtaining sponsorship for temporary exhibitions.
  3. Support the Museum's efforts to secure external support for developing the National Historical Collection.
  4. Assist with industry introductions where possible.
Members as at 30 June 2007

Mr Benjamin Chow AO (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck (Council Member)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Outgoing member in 2006–07

Dr Tim Duncan (Council Member)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Meetings

Three meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

18 July 2006 no. 13
18 October 2006 no. 14
13 February 2007 no. 15