You are in site section: About us

Appendix 6 - Conferences, forums, seminars and lectures conducted by the National Museum

Date/Program

Title/Description

Speaker

10 July

Forum

Extremes forum series: Singing the Desert

Vincent Plush, composer; Warren H Williams, musician; Andrew Shultz, composer; Gordon K Williams, librettist; Shane Howard, musician

13 July

Lecture

'Herbal remedies: History, heresy and hereafter' (with the Canberra Skeptics Association)

Peter Bowditch, Vice President, Australian Skeptics

26 July

Lecture

'Sun + Water = Wine: A seasonal miracle, thanks to viticulture!' (with The Australian National University)

Dr Paul Kriedemann, Adjunct Professor, Environmental Biology, The Australian National University

15 August

Forum

Australia Talks Back forum: Invasive Species (with the Australian Science Festival, CSIRO and ABC Radio National)

Sandy McCutcheon, Australia Talks Back, ABC Radio National; Tony Peacock, Chief Executive Officer, Invasive Animals Cooperative Research Centre; Senator Ian Macdonald, Commonwealth Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation; Dr Rachel McFadyen, Director, Cooperative Research Centre for Australian Weeds Management;Leanne Liddle, eastern
Aranda woman from Central Australia

15–16 August

Symposium

Illicit Drugs and Development: Critical Issues for Asia and the Pacific (with The Australian National University)

Speakers included Mr Bruce Davis, Director General, AusAID; Dr Sandro Calvani, Representative, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, Colombia; Dr Rob McCusker, Research Analyst, Australian Institute of Criminology; Fabio Mesquita, Harm Reduction Adviser, AusAID HIV/AIDS programme, Indonesia; The Hon. Dame Carol Kidu MP, Minister for Social Welfare and Development, Papua New Guinea; Dr Apinun Aramrattana, Director, Drug Research Centre, Chiang Mai University, Thailand; Professor Robert Power, Director, Centre for Harm Reduction, Burnet Institute

16 August

Lecture

'Aural cinema and laptop pop: New compositional intentions'

ANU Centre of New Media Arts Series (with The Australian National University)

Professor Julian Knowles, Head, School of Music and Drama, University of Wollongong

17 August

Talk

'Life at the top: Wragge's Kosciuszko weather station'

Matthew Higgins, Senior Curator, People and the Environment, National Museum of Australia

23 August

Lecture

'The unholy trinity of governance' (with Blake Dawson Waldron and The Australian National University)

Professor Rod Rhodes, Head of Program, Research School of Social Sciences, The Australian National University

24 August

Forum

Comet Crashes and Roving Mars (with Canberra Deep Space Tracking Station)

Speakers included Professor Steven Squyres, Goldwin Smith Professor of Astronomy, Cornell University; Professor Michael F A'Hearn, Astronomer, University of Maryland

30 August

Lecture

'Readable research: Let the world enjoy what you have discovered' (with The Australian National University)

Michael McGirr, author and HC Coombs Creative Arts Fellow, The Australian National University

31 August

Talk

'Wattle Day: Being Australian' (with Wattle Day Association Inc.)

Alice Lang, Year 12 student Narrabundah College; Bishop Pat Power; Ms Nelly Siegmund, Territory Director, Department of Immigration and Multicultural Indigenous Affairs

31 August – 2 September

Conference

Civil Society, Religion and Global Governance: Paradigms of Power and Persuasion (with The Australian National University)

Speakers included Reverend Tim Costello AC, Chief Executive, World Vision Australia; The Hon. Justice Michael Kirby AC CMG, High Court of Australia; Yasuaki Onuma, Professor of International Law, University
of Tokyo

7 September

Lecture

'IT's important and IT's everywhere' (with The Australian National University)

Professor Terry Caelli, National ICT Australia, Research School of Information Science and Engineering, The Australian National University

13 September

Lecture

'The Da Vinci Code: What constitutes historical evidence?' (with the Canberra Skeptics Association)

Dr Ben Kelly, Associate Lecturer, History Program, School of Social Sciences, The Australian National University

15–16 September

Conference

Sustainable Water Management in a Comparative Perspective: Legal, Policy and Technical Challenges (with The Australian National University)

Speakers included Senator the Hon. Ian MacDonald, Commonwealth Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation; The Hon. Gary Nairn, MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet; Mr Ken Matthews, CEO and Chairman, National Water Commission; Professor Henry Vaux, University of California, Berkely; Professor William Andreen, Fulbright Senior Scholar, University of Alabama; Professor Ian Cowx, Hull International Fisheries Institute, University of Hull, UK

20 September

Lecture

'Toydeath, CeLL and Mind's Eye'

ANU Centre of New Media Arts Series (with The Australian National University)

Nick Wishart, sound artist and composer

20 September

Film screening
and talk

Minister without Money (with The Australian National University)

Dr John Waiko, former Minister for Education and later Foreign Affairs,
Papua New Guinea

21 September

Lecture

'Moscow, markets, or trust: The uncertain future of Australian universities' (with The Australian National University)

Professor W Max Corden AC, FASSA, FBA, Emeritus Professor of International Economics, Johns Hopkins University

22 September

Lecture

'Gondwana'

Dr Mary E White, paleobotanist

8 October

Talk

'The Bean car'

Peter Wherrett, motoring journalist and author

8 October

Book Readings

Ten writers from two genres pitched against each other: Romance Writers Group challenge the Speculative Fiction Guild

Readers from the Canberra Romance Writers: Elisabeth Rose, Tracey O'Hara, Robyn Thurecht, Joanie McNeil; and readers from the Speculative Fiction Guild: Maxine McArthur, Nicole Murphy, Kaaren Sutcliffe, Trevor Stafford, Jane Virgo and Kaaron Warren

9 October

Panel discussion

'Children of the lucky country: What can we do to make our society a better place for our children?'

Professor Fiona Stanley, Telethon Institute of Child Health Research, CEO Australian Research Alliance for Children and Youth, and Professor of Paediatrics, University of Western Australia; Commissioner Pru Goward, Federal Sex Discrimination Commissioner

12–16 October

Conference

Extending Our Reach: The Fourth Biennial International Museum Theatre Alliance (IMTAL) conference

Featuring speakers Robyn Archer, singer, writer and director; Sam Ham, Professor of Communication Psychology, University of Idaho; IMTAL founder Catherine Hughes, University of Ohio

13 October

Talk

'The art of deception: Con artists — past, present and future' (with the Canberra Skeptics Association)

Tricky Nick, magician and conman

14 October

Lecture

'Economics and the environment: Friends or foes?' (with The Australian National University)

Professor Jeff Bennett, Director, Graduate Studies in Environmental Management and Development, Asia Pacific School of Economics and Government, The Australian National University

18 October

Lecture

'The posthuman writer: Multimedia, affect, ethics'
ANU Centre of New Media Arts Series (with The Australian National University)

Dr Hazel Smith, Senior Research Fellow, School of Creative Communication, Sonic Research Communications Group, University of Canberra

18 October

Lecture

'Privacy, does it have a future? The networked society: Identity, surveillance and privacy' (with The Australian National University)

Malcolm Crompton, Managing Director of Information Integrity Solutions, Federal Privacy Commissioner 1999–2004

19 October

Lecture

'Imagination and imaging: Making the world in an economic model' (with The Australian National University)

Professor Mary Morgan, London School of Economics

20 October

Forum

Grandparents Parenting Grandchildren because of Alcohol and other Drugs

Simon Corbell, MLA; Tony Laver, former New South Wales Police Commissioner; Joy Laver; Emma Baldock, Community Development Officer

26 October

Lecture

'Grandparenting in the 2000s with Dr John Irvine'

Dr John Irvine, child psychologist and media figure

27–30 October

Forum

Creating Pathways – An Indigenous Dance Forum for Mid-Career Artists

Ausdance National

28 October

Lecture

Children's Week lecture with Emily Rodda for the annual Children's Week lecture, in honour of the work of publisher Walter McVitty

Emily Rodda, writer and winner of the Children's Book Council of Australia Book of the Year

29 October

Forum

Meet Emily Rodda

Emily Rodda, writer and winner of the Children's Book Council of Australia Book of the Year

10 November

Lecture

'Asia in the global economy: Historical dimensions' (with The Australian National University)

Angus Maddison, Emeritus Professor, University of Groningen

10 November

Presentation

Dust: A Showcase of Student Work from the Centre for New Media Arts (with The Australian National University)

Students from the Centre for New Media Arts, The Australian National University

11–12 November

Conference

The Public Law Conference (with The Australian National University)

Justice Michael McHugh; Dr Sarah Pritchard, Barrister; Rachel Pepper, Barrister; Dr Nicholas Aroney, School of Law, University of Queensland; Dr Adrienne Stone, Law Program, Research School of Social Sciences, The Australian National University; Rosemary Owens, commentator; Michael Sexton SC, New South Wales Solicitor-General; Professor Michael Coper, Faculty of Law, The Australian National University; Graeme Hill, Senior Lawyer, Australian Government Solicitor; Mark Leeming, Barrister; Justice Paul Finn, Federal Court of Australia

11 November

Workshop

'Getting creative with interpretation'

John Pastorelli, museum consultant specialising in interpretation

13 November

Lecture

'Thinking skeptically about war' (with the Canberra Skeptics Association)

Dr Peter Stanley, historian, Australian War Memorial

16 November

Conference

International Year of Physics Bonzenfreies Colloquium (with The Australian National University)

Dr Michel M Dacorogna, Member of Financial Analysis and Risk Modelling Team, Converium Ltd

23 November

Forum

History, Memory and Fiction (with The Australian National University)

Professor Ann Curthoys, Manning Clark Professor of History, The Australian National University; John Docker, Adjunct Senior Research Fellow, Humanities Research Centre, The Australian National University; Professor Tessa Morris-Suzuki, Professor of Japanese History, Division of Pacific and Asian History, Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, The Australian National University; Catherine McGrath, ABC Chief Political Correspondent

25 November

Lecture

'AD:05 Art of the documentary' (with The Australian National University)

Helen Simondson, Screens Events Manager, Australian Centre for the Moving Image

4 December

Parade

Un-tied 2005: CIT fashion show

Fashion Design students from Canberra Institute of Technology

7 December

Lecture

'Theory, evidence and opinion'

ANU National Institution of Economics and Business Public Lecture on Immigration, Jobs and Wages (with The Australian National University)

Professor Christian Dustmann, Professor of Economics, University College, London

15 December

Lecture

'From archaeopteryx to albatross: DNA evolution and the origin of birds' (with The Australian National University)

Professor Scott Edwards, Professor of Biology, Harvard University

6 February

Lecture and discussion

'Beyond life and death'

Lama Ole Nydahl, Buddhist teacher, Buddhism Diamond Way Australia; Dr Andrew Skeels, Medical Director, Palliative Care ACT; Peter Dunn, Emergency Services Commissioner; Mal McKissock, Bereavement Care Centre and the National Centre for Childhood Grief; Louise Maher, ABC Radio

10–12 February

Conference and public hypothetical debate

Sentencing: Principles, Perspectives and Possibilities (with The Australian National University)

Glen Martin SC, President of the Queensland Bar Association; Greg James QC, former New South Wales Supreme Court Judge; Richard Refshauge, Director of Public Prosecutions; Andrew Haesler SC, Public Defender, New South Wales; Elizabeth Fullerton SC, Public Defender, New South Wales; Astrid Birgden, Department of Justice, Victoria; Robyn Holder, ACT Victims of Crime; Michael Pelly, Sydney Morning Herald

12 February

Lecture

'The eye sheds light on Darwinian evolution: Darwin Day lecture' (with the Canberra Skeptics Association)

Geoff Henry, former Director, Centre for Visual Science, The Australian National University

15 February

Lecture

'The spot on the lapel: Photography, memory and the holocaust' (with The Australian National University)

Professor Marianne Hirsch, Professor of English Literature, Institute for Research on Women and Gender, Columbia University

19 February

Film screening and discussion

Chasing God: An interfaith film screening and discussion forum

Father John Parsons

21 February

Lecture

'Such a long journey: India's opening of its capital account' (with The Australian National University)

Dr Suman K Bery, Director-General, National Council of Applied Economic Research

28 February

Forum

Indigenous Community Volunteers Logistics

Nagmeh Hatami, National Marketing Manager, Indigenous Community Volunteers

2 March

Forum

The Ancestors' Voices: Speaking through the Object, forum in conjunction with the People of the Cedar exhibition

Dempsey Bob, William White, Rocque Berthiaume, Inge Rumble, Banduk Marika, Vic McGrath, Margo Neale, Professor Adam Shoemaker

3–4 March

Conference

John Howard's Decade (with The Australian National University)

Deborah Brennan, University of Sydney; John Parkin and Geoff Anderson, Flinders University; Kim Murray, Adelaide University; Tony McCall, University of Tasmania; Andrew Read, Frances Miley and Mark Hughes, University of New South Wales, ADFA; Richard Mulgan and John Uhr,
The Australian National University; Parameswary Rasiah, University of Western Australia; Geoff Dow, University of Queensland; Andrew Mack, Macquarie University; Joe Morrissey, John Curtin University; Richard Eccleston, Griffith University; Alan Fenna, Curtin University; Peter Brent, The Australian National University; Professor Murray Goot, Macquarie University; Ian Watson, University of Sydney; Malcolm Mackerras, University of New South Wales, ADFA; Jeff Archer, University of New England; Trish Payne, University of Canberra; Helen Pringle, University of New South Wales; Nick Dyrenfurth, Monash University; Nick Economou and Zareh Ghazarian, Monash University; John Tate, Newcastle University; Sarah Maddison, University of New South Wales; Jane Robbins, Flinders University; Will Sanders, The Australian National University; Dominic O'Sullivan, Waikato University

4 March

Lecture

'The art and culture of traditional weaving', lecture held in conjunction with People of the Cedar exhibition

William White, Tsimshian weaver from Canada

5 March

Forum

Totems and Turtles: Making Indigenous Art in the 21st century in Canada and Australia

Dempsey Bob, member of the Tahltan/Tlingit First Nations and renowned carver; Baduk Marika, artist and prominent printmaker from Yirrkala, Arnhem Land, Northern Territory

7 March

Lecture

'A welfare state for the 21st century' (with The Australian National University)

Professor Peter Saunders

11 March

Workshop

Letting the Landscape Tell the Story

Nadia Wheatley, children's writer

13 March

Lecture

'A journey on the road to En-Dor' (with the Canberra Skeptics Association)

Nick Ware in association with Canberra Skeptics Association

14 March

Lecture

'Aged care in a fair society'

ANU Demography and Sociology Program's 2006 Australian Social and Economic Policy Lecture Series (with The Australian National University)

Mr Craig Emmerson, MP, Federal Member for Rankin

16 March

Lecture

'The Apollo camera'

Stan Lebar, designer of the camera used on the Apollo program lunar module

18 March

Lecture

'Professional career paths in the new media industries'

ANU Centre of New Media Arts Series (with The Australian National University)

Glen Eaves, Head of TransACT Television

21 March

Symposium

Collecting for a Nation: The History of the National Historical Collection and its Collectors, symposium held in conjunction with Captivating and Curious exhibition

Guy Hansen, Professor Howard Morphy, Dr Libby Robin, Dr Geoff Gray (AIATSIS), Dr Don McMichael, Professor John Mulvaney, Peter Pigott, Andrew Reeves

29 March

Seminar

'Building the Museum'

Seminar given for the Australian Institute of Project Management

Guy Hansen, Senior Curator, National Museum of Australia

29–31 March

Conference

Strangers on the Shore: A Conference on Early Coastal Contacts with Australia (with AIATSIS and The Australian National University)

Professor Mick Dodson, AIATSIS/National Centre for Indigenous Studies, The Australian National University; Professor Marcia Langton, Australian Indigenous Studies, University of Melbourne; Dr Dawn Casey, Western Australian Museum; Emeritus Professor John Mulvaney, The Australian National University

1 April

Lecture

'Music is superfluous: Why would you spend money on music when you could use that money for graphics?'

ANU Centre of New Media Arts Series (with The Australian National University)

Blair Joscelyne, composer

7 April

Lecture

'The Spanish quest for Terra Australis' (with The Australian National University)

Miriam Estensen

11 April

Lecture

'Immigration policy Australian demography'

ANU Demography and Sociology Program's 2006 Australian Social and Economic Policy Lecture Series (with The Australian National University)

Abul Rizvi, Deputy Secretary, Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

18–26 April

Lectures and workshops

Good Karma Tour of Australia 2006

Gyuto Monks of Tibet

18 April

Lecture

'Generations and gender: How demographic and social change is shaping the business agenda' (with The Australian National University)

Bernard Salt, Partner, KPMG Australia

29 April

Lecture

'Film compositing: Visual effects for movies demystified'

ANU Centre of New Media Arts Series (with The Australian National University)

Lindsay Adams, Head of 2D and Compositing at Animal Logic, Sydney

2 May

Lecture

'The intensification of consumerism and reactions against it'

ANU Demography and Sociology Program's 2006 Australian Social and Economic Policy Lecture Series (with The Australian National University)

Mr Clive Hamilton, Executive Director, The Australia Institute

2 May

Lecture

'Immigration and population' (with The Australian National University)

Professor Glenn Withers, Professor of Public Policy, Adjunct Professor, Australia and New Zealand School of Government, The Australian National University

3 May

Seminar

'Curtis Levy and the President vs David Hicks: Documentary film making in Australia' (presented by the University of Canberra Union Film Production Society)

Curtis Levy, documentary film maker

15 May

Forum

Flag and Nation: The History and Debate Surrounding the Australian Flag

Elizabeth Kwan, author; Ralph Kelly, representative, Flag Association; Guy Hansen, Senior Curator, National Museum of Australia; Rod Quinn, ABC Radio

16 May

Lecture

'Work and Welfare: Getting the Balance Right'

ANU Demography and Sociology Program's 2006 Australian Social and Economic Policy Lecture Series (with The Australian National University)

Dr Peter Boxall, Secretary of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations

20 May

Lecture

'Just make it look good!'

ANU Centre of New Media Arts Series (with The Australian National University)

Eddy Herringson, motion graphics designers

23 May

Lecture

'The 2006 population Census: A resource for all Australians'

ANU Demography and Sociology Program's 2006 Australian Social and Economic Policy Lecture Series (with The Australian National University)

Dennis Trewin, Australian statistician, Australian Bureau of Statistics

26–27 May

Conference

Law, Religion and Social Change: An International Conference Organised by the Law Program, Research School of Social Sciences (with The Australian National University)

Professor Ruth Gavison, Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Professor Margaret Davies, Flinders University; Professor Malcolm Evans, University of Bristol; Judge Michael McConnell; Professor Ngaire Naffine, University of Adelaide; Professor Abdullah Saeed, University of Melbourne; Professor Lawrence Sager, University of Texas

28 May

Lecture

'Making the most of what you've got'

Andrew Lesnie, Oscar-winning cinematographer for films including Babe, Lord of the Rings, King Kong

28 May

Lecture and performance

'Gentility in the Victorian era', in conjunction with the Exiles and Emigrants exhibition

Dr Linda Young , Senior Lecturer, Cultural Heritage and Museum Studies, Deakin University; and performers

6 June

Lecture

'Some policy issues in providing retirement incomes'

ANU Demography and Sociology Program's 2006 Australian Social and Economic Policy Lecture Series (with The Australian National University)

Mr John Freebairn, Head, the Melbourne Institute

9–12 June

Convention

CONFLUX 2006: A Convention of Fantastic Worlds

Featuring Sir Arthur C Clarke and Ray Bradbury via communications link; international speakers: Ellen Datlow, Steve Jackson, Joan D Vinge and Jim Frenkel; Australian speakers: Kate Forsyth, Sara Douglass, Jackie French and Jason Paulos; exhibiting guest artists: Nick Stathopoulos, Greg Bridges and Les Petersen

13 June

Lecture

'Health care and demographic change'

ANU Demography and Sociology Program's 2006 Australian Social and Economic Policy Lecture Series (with The Australian National University)

Jane Halton, Secretary, Department of Health and Ageing

13 June

Lecture

'Nutrition: From common myths to common sense' (with the Canberra Skeptics Association)

Caroline Salisbury, ABC Radio 666's dietician

14 June

Documentary film screening
and forum

Swapping Lives (with Hassall and Associates International and the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia)

David Goldie, Producer; Peter Dunn, Co-producer; Dewi and Violet, girls
featured in the film

15 June

Presentation

Canberra Institute of Technology Film and Television Students Awards Night

Film and Television students from the Canberra Institute of Technology

20 June

Lecture

'Migration and economic growth'

ANU Demography and Sociology Program's 2006 Australian Social and Economic Policy Lecture Series (with The Australian National University)

Judith Sloan, Productivity Commissioner, the Productivity Commission

22–23 June

Conference

Global Change and the Earth System (with The Australian National University)

Professor Will Steffen, Director, Centre of Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University