You are in site section: About us

Appendix 6 (page 2 of 3) - Conferences, forums, seminars and lectures conducted by the National Museum of Australia July 2004 - June 2005

Date Program Speaker/Presenter Title/Description
1-2 September Forum Speakers included Burkhard Dammann, Head of Trafficking Unit, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, Vienna; Caroline Millar, Ambassador for People Smuggling Issues to Australia and First Assistant Secretary, International Organisations and Legal Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; Dr Toni Makkai, Director, and Rob McCusker, Research Analyst, Australian Institute of Criminology; Peter Drennan, Acting National Manager, Border and International Network and Shane Wright, Senior Analyst, Australian Federal Police; Pierre Legros, South East Asia Regional Director, Agir pour les femmes en situation precaire (AFESIP), Cambodia; Anne Gallagher, Team Leader, Asia Regional Cooperation to Prevent People Trafficking, Bangkok; Richard Fairbrother, Principal Legal Officer, Transnational Crime Unit, Australian Attorney General's Department; Murray Proctor, Assistant Director General, East Asia Branch, AusAID; Judy Dixon, Adviser, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime; Dr Sri Moertiningsih Adioetomo, Special Adviser, Coordinating Minister for People's Welfare, Indonesia and Senior Research Fellow, University of Indonesia People Trafficking: Human Security and Development (convened with support from AusAID, the National Institute for Social Sciences and Law and the Australian Federal Police and in collaboration with the Australian National University, AusAID, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australian Federal Police, Attorney General's Department and the Australian Institute of Criminology)
3 September Lecture Ross Gibson, Research Professor of New Media and Digital Culture, University of Technology, Sydney The Rise of the Dramatic Database (with the Centre of New Media Arts, the Australian National University)
9 September Lecture Dr John Irvine, Child Psychologist Building Resilient Children
10 September Community Forum Pt 1 Speakers included Dr Sue Packer, President, National Association for Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect; John Stanhope, ACT Chief Minister; Melanie Saballa, Senior Policy Officer, Office of Children, Youth and Family Support; Jude Lindsay, Doris Womens' Refuge and Dr John Irvine, Child Psychologist Inspired Communities Protecting Children
11 September Community Forum Pt 2 Speakers included Dr John Irvine, Child Psychologist and Stephen Robertson, NSW Children's Commissioner Inspired Communities Protecting Children
Date Program Speaker/Presenter Title/Description
15 September Conference Speakers included Jay Arthur, Exhibition Curator, National Archives of Australia; Tatiana Antsoupova, Archivist and Noel Butlin Archives Centre, Australian National University; Jill Waters, Archivist, Archives Office of Tasmania; Carmel McInerny, Manager, Information Services, National Library of Australia; Stuart Doran, Historical Publications and Information Section, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; Elizabeth Estbergs, Office of the Chief Minister ACT; Elise Edmunds, Manger, PictureAustralia, National Library of Australia and Sue Fairbanks, Archivist, University of Melbourne Archives Challenges in the Field Conference 2004 (with the Australian Society of Archivists Inc.)
19 September Forum Dr Jeremy Green, Head of Maritime Archaeology Department, Western Australian Maritime Museum; Dick Richards, Curator, Sunken Treasures of Brunei; Norman Hoare, Diver on the Brunei Wreck and Dr Janine Young, ACT chapter of Australian Science Communicators Lost for 500 Years: Sunken Treasures of Brunei Darussalam Public Forum
22-24 September Conference Speakers included Tim Costello, CEO, World Vision, Australia; The Hon Ronald Sackville, Justice, Federal Court of Australia; Hugh Dillon, Magistrate, NSW; Terry Connolly, Justice, ACT Supreme Court; Richard Refshauge, Director of Public Prosecutions, ACT; Margaret Thornton, Law School, La Trobe University; Judy Harrison, Director, Clinical Programs, Law Faculty, Australian National University; Beth Gaze, Law Faculty, Monash University; Jenny Morgan, Law Faculty, University of Melbourne and Denise Scott, Policy Officer, Australian Association of Social Workers Australian Lawyers and Social Change Conference (with the Australian National University
30 September Illustrated talk David Kennett, illustrator David Kennett demonstrated work on his new book and talked about his previous books, including Solo Wildlife and Olympia: Warrior Athletes of Ancient Greece
Date Program Speaker/Presenter Title/Description
4-8 October Conference Speakers included: Professor Annemie Adriaens, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Ghent University, Belgium; Vanessa Fell, Conservator, English Heritage, Centre for Archaeology, Fort Cumberland; Dr Ivan Cole, Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO; and Professor Dudley Creagh, Director, Cultural Heritage Research Centre, University of Canberra Metals 2004: Triennial Metals Conservation conference (with the ICOM Conservation Committee)
6 Ocotber Lecture Dr Rod Peakall, Associate Professor, School of Botany and Zoology, Australian National University The False Promise of Sex: How Orchids Use Chemicals on Insects (with the Australian National University)
6 October Lecture Michael Frawley, Moneypenny Wealth Management Critical Financial Planning for the Film, TV and Entertainment Sector
7 October Forum Professor Germaine Greer, author; Lester-Irabinna Rigney, Senior Lecturer, Yunggorendi First Nations Centre for Higher Education and Research, Flinders University of South Australia; Professor Larissa Behrendt, Professor of Law and Indigenous Studies University of Technology, Sydney and Professor Mick Dodson, Convenor, Institute for Indigenous Australia, Australian National University The Possible Dream (with the Australian National University)
8 October Lecture Simon Quayle Bali Survivor Speaks from the Heart
10 October Forum Speakers included the Hon Margaret Reid, Senator for the ACT; Jo-Ann Galbraith, Archery Olympian and Dr Kathy Griffiths, Director, Depression and Anxiety Consumer Research Unit, Australian National University Team up to Strengthen your Mental Muscle (with the Australian National University and the Mental Health Council of Australia)
10 October Lecture Dr Maria Tumarkin, University of Melbourne Telling the Difficult Stories Interpretation Australia Association National Workshop
10 October Lecture Dr Elizabeth Beckmann, Lecturer, Cultural Heritage Management, Division of Health, Design and Science, University of Canberra

The Possible, the Desirable and the Unlikely: Influencing Visitors' Behaviour in the Real World, Interpretation Australia Association National Workshop

Date Program Speaker/Presenter Title/Description
19 October Lecture Professor John Richards, Director, Research School of Information Sciences and Engineering, Australian National University How Satellites Gather Knowledge of the Landscape (with the Australian National University)
20 October Forum Domenic Mico, Executive Artistic Director, Canberra National Multicultural Festival; Frank Arnold, architect; Ian Warden, Canberra Times journalist, columnist and satirist; Kevin Gill, theatre producer; Marie Coleman columnist and community activist and Yasmin Element, representative of the Eros Foundation and the Adult Industry in Canberra Canberra Needs to Slow Down (part of Canberra Slow Festival)
22 October Lecture Adrian Miles, Lecturer, Cinema and New Media, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Blogs, Vogs and Soft Video (with the Australian National University)
27 October Launch Speakers included Narelle Hargreaves, ACT President of Children's Week Official Launch; The Hon Margaret Reid, Patron ACT Children's Week; Dr John Irvine, Child Psychologist and Jackie French, children's author ACT Children's Week Launch
27 October Lecture Dr John Irvine, Child Psychologist Our Children: Growing Healthy Bodies, Healthy Minds
8 November Lecture Jane Drake-Brockman, Executive Director, Australian Services Roundtable Asia-Pacific Integration: An Ongoing Challenge for Australian Trade Diplomacy (with the Australian National University)
20 November Seminar Speakers included Mr Robert Dessaix, author; Ms Marie-Odile Fortier-Masek, freelance translator; Mr Mark O'Connor, poet; Dr Kevin Windle, Head of School of Languages Studies, Australian National University; Dr Mehdi Ilhan, Australian National University Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies (Middle East and Central Asia) Lecturer in Turkish Language, Culture and History Celebration of Translation (with the Australian National University)
21 November Seminar Robert Dessaix, author and Professor Adam Shoemaker, Dean, Faculty of Arts, Australian National University

Celebrating Australians Series (with the Australian National University)

22 November Lecture Dr C Peter Timmer, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Global Development, Washington DC Food Security and Economic Growth: An Asian Perspective (with the Australian National University)
Date Program Speaker/Presenter Title/Description
24 November Lecture Geoffrey Carmody, Director, Access Economics National Accounting Systems and on Tax System Design (with the Australian National University)
24 November Lecture and film Bob Connolly, writer Art of the Documentary
3 December Lecture Professor Ross Garnaut, Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, Australian National University Debt-funded Booms and their Hangovers: Australia 1987-91 and Now (with the Australian National University)
10 December Lecture Professor Maciej Henneberg, Biological Anthropologist and Anatomist and Head: Department of Anatomical Sciences, The University of Adelaide and Dr Renata Henneberg, Research Associate, Department of Anatomical Sciences, Adelaide University The Human Biology of Ancient Pompeii: Life, Death and Diseases (with the Australian National University)
12 December Forum Speakers included Dr Kris Klugman, Director, Rotary World without Polio exhibition; Bill Rowlings, journalist and Dr Tuck Meng Soo, General Practitioner Stories of Polio (with Rotary Australia) Former sufferers of polio share their stories
12 December Seminar Michael McKernan, historian and Alex Sloan, presenter, 666 ABC Canberra The Eureka Stockade
16 December Lecture Dr Veena Sharma, Head of the Swahili Service at the All India Radio and Chairperson, Prajna Foundation for Cultural Interaction and Studies (India) A Sacred Journey: Pilgrimage to Kailash Manasarovar
16 January Lecture Professor Graeme Davison, Head of the School of Historical Studies, Faculty of Arts, Monash University

Holdin' You in My Holden: Australia's Love Affair with the Automobile

19 January Lecture Dr Georgine Clarsen, Lecturer, History and Politics, Wollongong University Give a Girl a Spanner: Women and Cars, 1920s-1950s
26 January Seminar Tehree Gordon, Senior Australian of the Year 2004 and Andrea Close, presenter, 666 ABC Canberra

Celebrating Australians Series: Australia Day with Tehree Gordon