You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1 - Council and committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

Members as at 30 June 2005

The Hon. Anthony Staley (Chairman)
LLB (Melbourne)
Director, RAMS Home Loans Pty Ltd
Chairman, Cooperative Research Centres Association
Chairman, Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman Council
Chairman, Energy and Water Ombudsman (Victoria)
Chairman, Photonics CRC
Chairman, CRC for Satellite Systems
Chair, Australian Domain Admin Ltd
22 September 1999 - 21 September 2002
Reappointed: 22 September 2002 - 21 September 2005
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr David Barnett OBE
Farmer/Journalist
17 December 1998 - 16 December 2001
Reappointed: 27 March 2002 - 26 March 2005
Reappointed: 22 April 2005 - 21 April 2008
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Benjamin Chow
BE (Sydney)
Managing Director, Sydney Subdivision Pty Ltd; Chairman, Multicultural Council of Australia
Councillor, Bond University
15 May 2003 - 14 May 2006
Attended 3/4 meetings

Dr William Timothy Duncan
PhD (Melbourne); BA (Hons) (Melbourne)
Senior Consultant, Hinton & Associates, financial communications
20 November 2003 - 19 November 2006
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr John I Fleming
PhD (Philosophy and Medical Ethics) (Griffith)
President, Campion College, Sydney
27 August 2003 - 26 August 2006
Attended 3/4 meetings

Ms Marian Gibney
BA/LLB (Hons)
Deputy General Counsel, ANZ Legal Group-Corporate Centre, Technology & Dispute Resolution
24 June 2004 - 23 June 2007
Attended 4/4 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck
Dip Ed (London)
Museum consultant
19 February 2004 - 18 February 2007
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr John Hirst (Deputy Chairman)
BA (Hons), PhD (Adelaide)
Reader in History, La Trobe University
27 August 2003 - 26 August 2006
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson
BA (Hons) (Flinders), Dip Ed (Adelaide)
Journalist
SBS Board Member
9 August 1999 - 8 August 2002
Reappointed: 9 August 2002 - 8 August 2005
Attended 4/4 meetings

Ms Catherine Santamaria
BA, MA (Qual) (ANU), LLB (Monash)
Former Deputy Secretary, Department of Communications and the Arts
29 June 1999 - 28 June 2002
Reappointed: 8 August 2002 - 7 August 2005
Attended 4/4 meetings

Executive member

Mr Craddock Morton
BA (Hons) (ANU)
Director of the National Museum of Australia
Acting Director: 15 December 2003 - 23 June 2004
Director: 24 June 2004 - 23 June 2007
Attended 4/4 meetings

Outgoing members in 2004-2005

Mr John Thame
Non-executive Director, St George Bank
1 April 1998 - 31 March 2001
Reappointed: 26 July 2001 - 25 July 2004
Attended 0/4 meetings

Deputies of part-time members appointed section 15(1) of the Act

There were no appointments of deputies of part-time members during the year.

Directions to Council by the Minister

None

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

28 July 2004 no. 104
25 November 2004 no. 105
22 February 2005 no. 106
28 April 2005 no. 107

Audit and Finance Committee of Council

The Audit Committee was established by Council Resolution CLR 21/94 of 6 April 1994. On 1 October 2000 the Audit Committee was renamed as the Audit and Finance Committee and its terms of reference expanded.

Members as at 30 June 2005

Ms Marian Gibney (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Benjamin Chow (Council Member)
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Outgoing members in 2004-2005

Mr John Thame
Attended 0/4 meetings

Terms of Reference
  1. To examine and recommend the Museum's annual financial statements for Council's endorsement
  2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum's activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken
  3. To consider Reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum's operations and advise Council of the implications and monitor action taken
  4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it
  5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and off-Budget operational and business strategies.
Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

28 July 2004 no. 28
25 November 2004 no. 29
22 February 2005 no. 30
28 April 2005 no. 31

Collections Committee of Council

The Collections Committee was re-established by Council at its meeting of 10 August 2001.

Members as at 30 June 2005

Mr David Barnett OBE (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr William Timothy Duncan (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Dr John Fleming (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Ms Catherine Santamaria (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Outgoing members in 2004-2005

Nil

Terms of Reference

  1. To advise Council and the Director generally on the collecting policies of the Museum and on the management of the National Historical Collection
  2. To consider proposals for deaccessioning and disposal of objects from the National Historical Collection and to make recommendations to Council.
Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

28 July 2004 no. 6
25 November 2004 no. 7
22 February 2005 no. 8
28 April 2005 no. 9

Sponsorship and Development Committee of Council

The Development Committee was established by Council at its meeting of 10 August 2001 to support the Museum's fundraising functions.

At Council meeting no. 106 on 22 February 2005, Council agreed that the name of the committee be changed to Sponsorship and Development Committee.

Members as at 30 June 2005

Mr Benjamin Chow (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Dr William Timothy Duncan (Council Member)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck
Attended 3/3 meetings

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Outgoing members in 2004-2005

Nil

Terms of Reference
  1. Provide guidance on strategic directions for the Museum's sponsorship and development functions
  2. Provide direction on obtaining sponsorship for temporary exhibitions
  3. Support the Museum's efforts to secure external support for developing the National Historical Collection
  4. Assist with industry introductions where possible.
Meetings

Three meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

27 July 2004 no. 7
21 February 2005 no. 8
27 April 2005 no. 9