You are in site section: About us

Appendix 6: Conferences, forums, seminars and lectures conducted by the National Museum of Australia July 2003-June 2004 (page 1 of 3)

Date Program Speaker Description
4 July Lecture Professor RJ Wasson, Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University
Should We Fixate on Salinity, Alone? (with the Australian National University)
6 July Demonstration Elaine Russell, artist Artist at Work (NAIDOC Week)
6 July Talks and demonstrations Bruce Walker, scroll painter; Jean Carroll, milliner; John Yard, tinsmith Kate Ford, paper-maker; Rick Mitchell, sail-maker; Roy Barker, stone tool maker; Brian Tanti, coach builder
Rare Trades Fair Day (artisans and tradespeople featured in the exhibition)
8-10 July Workshop Roy Barker, stone tool maker
Stone Tool Making (NAIDOC Week)
11 July Talk Barbara Blackman, writer Sound: The Neglected Art (with Radio for the Print Handicapped) (Friends)
13 + 15 July Workshop Elaine Russell, artist
Writing and Illustrating Stories (NAIDOC Week)
16 July Lecture Debra Hess Norris, Chair and Director, Art Conservation Program, University of Delaware Conservation Road Show: Preserving your Family Photos (with the Australian Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Materials, sponsored by the Getty Grant Program)
16-17 July Tour Tim the Yowie Man

Mystery Tour of the Museum for children

16 July Lecture Professor Shirley Gregor, Head, Electronic Commerce Research Group and Associate Dean, Research, Faculty of Economics and Commerce, Australian National University
Fads, Fancies And Expensive Bungles With Information Technologies (with the Australian National University)
21 July Lecture Professor Paul Dibb, Chairman, Strategic Defence Studies Centre, Australian National University
Should Australia's Defence Policy be Changed? (with the Australian National University)
21 July Lecture Pradeep S Mehta, Secretary General, Consumers' Unity and Trust Society, India and Co-chair, International Network of Civil Society on Competition
Networking Civil Society into the Global Competition Culture (with the Australian National University)
Date Program Speaker Description
22 July Lecture Professor Ted Maddess, Senior Fellow, Centre for Visual Sciences, Australian National University
Glaucoma: The Sneak Thief of Sight (with the Australian National University)
23 July Talk Beverley Sutherland Smith, food writer and chef
Get Down and Earthy: Gardening Series (Friends)
24 July Lecture Darrin Vernhagen, sound specialist
Alternative and Experimental Music (New Media Lecture with the Australian Centre for Arts and Technology, Australian National University)
27 July Talk Kim Johnson, restorer and finisher; Jonathon Everett, furniture designer with Trout Design; Greg Peters, furniture conservator
Furniture and Finishes (with Lanyon Homestead)
30 July Lecture Professor Michael Mel, University of Papua New Guinea
Contemporary Pacifc Art
31 July Lecture Dr Steve Squyres, Principle Investigator, Mars Exploration Rover Mission The Mars Exploration Rover Mission (with Tidbinbilla Tracking Station)
6 August Forum and international video conference Key speakers included Tanya Denning Indigenous Producer, Indigenous Production Unit, Australian Broadcasting Commission; Erica Glynn, Australian Film Commission; Carol Geddes, Independent Canadian Indigenous filmmaker; Tainni Stephens, New Zealand Film Commission and Mäori filmmaker
International Indigenous Film Making Forum, with ACT Filmmaker's Network, Australian Film Commission, Business ACT, New Zealand National Museum and the Canadian Department of Foreign Affairs and International Relations
10 August Conference Key speakers included Professor Amareswar Galla,
Director of Studies, Sustainable Heritage Development, Australian National University; Dr Miriam Estrada, Chief Prosecutor, United
Nations, East Timor; Dr Jonathon Mane-Wheoki, University of Canterbury, New Zealand; Professor Mbulelo Mzamane, poet and activist, South Africa

Arts and Human Rights: Cultural Survival (with
Humanities Research Centre, the Australian National University and University of Canberra)

Date Program Speaker Description
10 August Talks and demonstrations Jodie Morrison, bespoke shoe-maker; Maurice Doohan, whip-maker; Canberra Lacemakers Association; Masoud Zarghani, decorative plasterer Rare Trades Demonstration Day (Artisans and tradespeople featured in the exhibition)
10 August Tour Sophie Jensen, Senior Curator, National Museum of Australia Transported and Transformed (with Lanyon Homestead)
13 August Learning circle Sophie Jensen, Senior Curator, National Museum of Australia Stories behind the Eternity exhibition (with University of the Third Age)
13 August Lecture Professor Anne Krueger, First Deputy Managing Director, International Monetary Fund introduced by the Hon. Peter Costello, MP Dismantling Barriers and Building Safeguards: Achieving Prosperity in an Era of Globalisation (with National Institute of Economics and Business, Australian National University)
15 August Lecture and video conference

Simon Singh, encryption expert, National Museum of Science and Industry, London; Claire Ellis, Director, Enigma Project

The Enigma Machine (with the National Museum of Science and Industry, London and the British Council; with National Science Festival)
16 August Film screenings ABC Archives and Peter Butt, Director, Silent Storm Talgai Skull and Silent Storm, Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO
16 August Lecture and panel discussion Key speakers included Jon Stanhope Chief Minister, ACT; Gary Crosten Manager, Water Resources Taskforce, ACT; Elizabeth Fowler, Director, Environment Protection Authority, Environment ACT
H2OK: Think Water, Act Water (with Environment ACT, part of National Science Festival)
16 August Forum Michael Cathcart and Penny Biggins, presenters, ABC Radio National, Jeremy Frank Shearmur, Reader in Philosophy, Australian National University; Dr John Ballard, Visiting Fellow, Australian National University; Dr Jane Twin and Dr Tanya Robertson

Blood and Germs: Radio National Quiz and Broadcast, part of National Science Festival

16 August Film screenings Klaus Toft, Director, The Navigators The Navigators, Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO)
17 August Lecture and film screening Klaus Toft, Documentary Filmmaker, Australian Broadcasting Commission TV Science: Information vs Entertainment
Date Program Speaker Description
17-18 August Symposium Key speakers included The Hon. Chris Gallus, MP, Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs; Dr Gourisankar Ghosh, Executive Director, Water and Sanitation Collaborative Council, WHO, Geneva; Dr Alan Dupont, Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Australian National University; Professor Tony Jakeman, Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University Water, Ethics and the Political Economy: An International Symposium to Review Practical Strategies for Ensuring Sustainable and Equitable Access to Fresh Water in Asia and the Pacific (with Development Studies Network, Australian National University)
18 August Film screening ABC TV Catalyst Program, Producer, Genius of Junk, High Speed Impact and DNA: A Shadow of a Doubt Genius of Junk, High Speed Impact and DNA: A Shadow of a Doubt, part of the Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO)
18 August Forum Emeritus Professor John Mulvaney; Professor Ann McGrath, Director of Australian Centre for Indigenous History, Australian National University; Dr Linda Young, Convenor, Cultural Heritage Management, University of Canberra The National Museum of Australia Review (Friends)
19 August Lecture Professor Stephen Hyde, Applied Mathematics, Research School of Physical Sciences and Engineering, Australian National University Animal, Vegetable or Mineral?: An Astrobiologist's Journey from Marble Bar to Mars (with National Institute of Physical Sciences and National Institute of Bioscience, Australian National University, part of National Science Festival)
19 August Forum Professor Peter Cullen, Chief Executive of the Cooperative Research Centre for Freshwater Ecology; Dr Richard Stirzaker, Scientist, CSIRO Land and Water; Paul Perkins, CEO, ACTEW Corporation Australia Talks Back: Are We Drinking Ourselves Dry? (with ABC Radio National, live broadcast, part of National Science Festival)
19 August Film screening Ingrid Sinclair, Director, Biopiracy: Who Owns Life; Nozomu Iwasaki, Director, Life in the Abyss; Sally Ingleton, Director, Muddy Waters Biopiracy: Who Owns Life?; Life in the Abyss; Muddy Waters: Life and Death on the Great Barrier Reef, part of the Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO)
Date Program Speaker Description
20 August Lecture Kimmo Vennonen, artist The Sound and Science of 'Waterwheel' (part of National Science Festival)
20 August Film screening Walter Cronkite, Presenter, Science and Fiction; Lou Petho, Director, Ted's Evolution Science + Fiction: The History of Evolution and Ted's Evolution, part of the Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO)
21 August Film screening Duncan Copp, Director, Rock Men of Mission 105 Science of Cricket and Rock Men of Mission 105, part of the Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO)
21 August Lecture Dr Martyn Jolly, Head of Photomedia, School of Art, Australian National University Shock Photographs, Monumental Photographs and Haptic Photographs (with National Institute of the Arts, Australian National University, part of National Science Festival)
22 August Lecture Professor Mike Archer, Director, Australian Museum The Biggest, the Oldest and the Weirdest (with Old Parliament House, part of National Science Festival)
22 August Film screening David Attenborough, Director, State of the Planet State of the Planet, part of the Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO)
23 August Film screening Wes Kim, Director, Profiles in Science; Jim Stevens, Director, Bilby Brothers: The Men who Killed the Easter Bunny; Scott Millwood, Director, Wildness Profiles in Science; Bilby Brothers: The Men who Killed the Easter Bunny; Wildness, part of the Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO)
24 August Film screening WA Scitech Centre, Directors Choice, SciScreen; Nozomu Iwasaki and Masao Iwai, Directors, The Sea in the Seed: The Sperm of Gingko Bilboa and Reproductive Evolution in Plants; Jacques Perrin, Director, Making of Travelling Birds SciScreen Director's Choice; The Sea in the Seed: the Sperm of Gingko Bilboa and Reproductive Evolution in Plants and Making of Travelling Birds, part of the Scinema Film Festival (with CSIRO)
25 August Lecture Elkhonon Goldberg, Clinical Professor of Neurology, School of Medicine and Director, Institute of Neuropsychology and Cognitive Performance, New York University The Neuroscience of Complex Decision Making (with the National Institute of Physical Sciences and the Centre of the Mind, Australian National University)
31 August Forum Jack Fahey, Convenor, Wattle Day; Sandy Hollway, Chair, ACT Bushfire Taskforce; Brett McNamara, Ranger, ACT Parks and Conservation Renewal: The Canberra Community in the Aftermath of the January 2003 Bushfires (with the Wattle Day Committee)