You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1: Council and Committees of the National Museum of Australia

Council members are appointed under section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

Council

Members as at 30 June 2004

The Hon. Anthony Staley (Chairman)
LLB (Melbourne)
Company director, RAMS Home Loans Pty Ltd; Chairman, Australian Business
Access 22 September 1999 - 21 September 2002
Reappointed: 22 September 2002 - 21 September 2005
Attended 5/5 meetings

Mr David Barnett OBE
Farmer/Journalist
17 December 1998 - 16 December 2001
Reappointed: 27 March 2002 - 26 March 2005
Attended 5/5 meetings

Mr Benjamin Chow
BE (Sydney)
Managing Director, Sydney Subdivision Pty Ltd; Chairman, Council for Multicultural Australia
15 May 2003 - 14 May 2006
Attended 5/5 meetings

Dr William Timothy Duncan
PhD (Melbourne); BA (Hons) (Melbourne)
Senior Consultant, Hinton & Associates, financial communications
20 November 2003 - 19 November 2006
Attended 2/2 meetings

Dr John Fleming
PhD (Philosophy and Medical ethics) (Griffith)
President, Campion College, Sydney
27 August 2003 - 26 August 2006
Attended 4/4 meetings

Ms Marian Gibney
BA/LLB (Hons)
Deputy General Counsel, ANZ Corporate Centre and Technology Legal Group
24 June 2004 - 23 June 2007
Attended 0/0 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck
Dip Ed (London)
Museum consultant
19 February 2004 - 18 February 2007
Attended 1/1 meeting

Dr John Hirst (Deputy Chairman)
BA (Hons), PhD (Adelaide)
Reader in History, La Trobe University
27 August 2003 - 26 August 2006
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson
BA (Hons) (Flinders), Dip Ed (Adelaide)
Journalist 9 August 1999 - 8 August 2002
Reappointed: 9 August 2002 - 8 August 2005
Attended 5/5 meetings (one by teleconference)

Ms Catherine Santamaria
BA, MA (Qual) (Melbourne)
Full-time student (Law, Monash University); former Deputy Secretary, Department of Communications and the Arts
29 June 1999 - 28 June 2002
Reappointed: 8 August 2002 - 7 August 2005
Attended 4/5 meetings

Mr John Thame Non-executive Director, St George Bank 1 April 1998 - 31 March 2001 Reappointed: 26 July 2001 - 25 July 2004
Attended 5/5 meetings

Executive member

Mr Craddock Morton
BA (Hons) (ANU)
Director of the National Museum
Appointed Acting Director from 15 December 2003 and Director on 24 June 2004 for a term of three years
Attended 2/2 meetings

Outgoing members in 2003-2004

Mr Marcus Besen AO (Deputy Chairman)
Degree of Doctor Philosophia Honoris Causa (Tel Aviv) Executive Chairman, Sussan Corporation (Aust) Pty Ltd
11 October 2000 - 10 October 2003
Attended 1/2 meetings

Miss Sharon Brown
Strategic Business Manager, Solution 6 Alphawest
22 November 2000 - 21 November 2003
Attended 2/3 meetings

Mr Ronald Webb
BE (Melbourne)
Retired 22 November 2000 - 21 November 2003
Attended 3/3 meetings

Outgoing executive member

Ms Dawn Casey
Doctor of Arts (Honoris Causa) (Charles Sturt)
Director, National Museum of Australia
Acting Director: 12 March - 14 December 1999
Director: 15 December 1999 - 14 December 2002
Reappointed: 15 December 2002 - 14 December 2003
Attended 3/3 meetings

Deputies of part-time members appointed section 15(1) of the Act

There were no appointments of deputies of part-time members during the year.

Directions to Council by the Minister

None

Meetings

Five meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

15 July 2003 no. 99
1 September 2003 no. 100
21 October 2003 no. 101
5 February 2004 no. 102
23 April 2004 no. 103

Audit and Finance Committee of Council

The Audit Committee was established by Council Resolution CLR 21/94 of 6 April 1994. On 1 October 2000 the Audit Committee was renamed as the Audit and Finance Committee and its terms of reference expanded.

Members as at 30 June 2004

Mr John Thame (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings (two by teleconference)

Mr Benjamin Chow (Council Member)
Attended 1/1meeting

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Outgoing member in 2003-2004

Ms Dawn Casey (Museum Director)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Terms of Reference

  1. To examine and recommend the Museum's annual financial statements for Council's endorsement
  2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum's activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken
  3. To consider Reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum's operations and advise Council of the implications and monitor action taken
  4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it
  5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and off-Budget operational and business strategies.

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

5 August 2003 no. 24
1 September 2003 no. 25
5 February 2004 no. 26
23 April 2004 no. 27

Collections Committee of Council

The Collections Committee was re-established by Council at its meeting of 10 August 2001.

Members as at 30 June 2004

Mr David Barnett OBE (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Dr William Timothy Duncan (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Dr John Fleming (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Ms Catherine Santamaria (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Outgoing members in 2003-2004

Mr Ronald Webb (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Ms Dawn Casey (Museum Director)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Terms of Reference

  1. To advise Council and the Director generally on the collecting policies of the Museum and on the management of the National Historical Collection
  2. To consider proposals for deaccessioning and disposal of objects from the National Historical Collection and to make recommendations to Council.

Meetings

Two meetings were held during 2003-2004:

15 August 2003 no. 4 (in Canberra)
18 June 2004 no. 5

Development Committee of Council

The Development Committee was established by Council at its meeting of 10 August 2001 to support the Museum's fundraising functions.

Members as at 30 June 2004

Mr Benjamin Chow (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 0/0 meetings

Dr William Timothy Duncan (Council Member)
Attended 0/0 meetings

Ms Sally Anne Hasluck
Attended 0/0 meetings

Mr Craddock Morton (Museum Director)
Attended 0/0 meetings

Outgoing members in 2003-2004

Mr Marc Besen (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 0/0 meetings

Mr Ronald Webb (Council Member)
Attended 0/0 meetings

Ms Dawn Casey (Museum Director)
Attended 0/0 meetings

Terms of Reference

  1. Provide guidance on strategic directions for the Museum's sponsorship and development functions
  2. Provide direction on obtaining sponsorship for temporary exhibitions
  3. Support the Museum's efforts to secure external support for developing the National History Collection
  4. Assist with industry introductions where possible.

Meetings

No meetings were held during 2003-2004.