You are in site section: About us

Appendix 1

Council members are appointed under section 13(2) of the National Museum of Australia Act 1980.

The Council

Non-executive members as at 30 June 2003

The Hon. Anthony Staley (Chairman)
LLB(Melbourne)
Company director, RAMS Home Loans Pty Ltd; Chairman, Australian Business Access
22 September 1999 - 21 September 2002
Reappointed: 22 September 2002 - 21 September 2005
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr David Barnett OBE
Farmer/Journalist
17 December 1998 - 16 December 2001
Reappointed: 27 March 2002 - 26 March 2005
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Marcus Besen AO (Deputy Chairman)
Degree of Doctor Philosophia Honoris Causa (TelAviv)
Executive Chairman, Sussan Corporation (Aust) Pty Ltd
11 October 2000 - 10 October 2003
Attended 3/4 meetings

Miss Sharon Brown
Telstra Business Woman of the Year, Western Australia, 1999
Strategic Business Manager, Solution 6 Alphawest
22 November 2000 - 21 November 2003
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr Benjamin Chow
BE (Sydney)
Managing Director, Sydney Subdivision Pty Ltd
Chairman, Multicultural Council of Australia
Appointed 15 May 2003 - 14 May 2006
Attended 0/1 meeting

Mr Christopher Pearson
BA (Hons) (Flinders), Dip Ed (Adelaide)
Journalist
9 August 1999 - 8 August 2002
Reappointed: 9 August 2002 - 8 August 2005
Attended 4/4 meetings (one by teleconference)

Ms Catherine Santamaria
BA, MA (Qual) (Melbourne)
Full-time student (Law, Monash University)
Former Deputy Secretary, Department of Communications and the Arts
29 June 1999 - 28 June 2002
Reappointed: 8 August 2002 - 7 August 2005
Attended 3/4 meetings

Mr John Thame
Fellow of the Australian Society of CPA's
Non-executive Director, St George Bank
1 April 1998 - 31 March 2001
Reappointed: 26 July 2001 - 25 July 2004
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Ronald Webb
BE (Melbourne)
Retired
22 November 2000 - 21 November 2003
Attended 4/4 meetings

Executive member

Ms Dawn Casey
Doctor of Arts (Honoris Causa) (Charles Sturt)
Director, National Museum of Australia
Acting Director: 12 March - 14 December 1999
Director: 15 December 1999 - 14 December 2002
Reappointed: 15 December 2002 - 14 December 2003
Attended 4/4 meetings

Outgoing member in 2002-2003

Mr Andrew Reeves
MA (Hons) (Melbourne)
Historian
Former Director of the Western Australian Museum
10 September 1996 - 9 September 1999
Reappointed: 25 November 1999 - 24 November 2002
Attended 2/2 meetings

Deputies of part-time members appointed section 15(1) of the Act

There were no appointments of deputies of part-time members during the year.

Directions to Council by the Minister

In July 2002, the responsible Minister advised the Museum of a new general policy regarding foreign exchange risk management and in May 2003 the Council was advised of a new general policy on cost recovery.

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

16 August 2002 no. 95
1 November 2002 no. 96
11 March 2003 no. 97
23 May 2003 no. 98


Audit and Finance Committee of Council

The Audit Committee was established by Council Resolution CLR 21/94 of 6 April 1994. On 1 October 2000 the Audit Committee was renamed as the Audit and Finance Committee and its terms of reference expanded.

Members as at 30 June 2003

Ms Dawn Casey (Museum Director)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 4/4 meetings (one by teleconference)

Mr John Thame (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 4/4 meetings

Terms of Reference

1. To examine and recommend the Museum's annual financial statements for Council's endorsement

2. To review internal audit reports on the Museum's activities and, on behalf of Council, monitor action taken

3. To consider Reports of the Auditor-General on the Museum's operations and advise Council of the implications and monitor action taken

4. To advise Council on any other matters referred to it

5. To consider the development and implementation of both Budget and off-Budget operational and business strategies.

Meetings

Four meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

13 August 2002 no. 20
1 November 2002 no. 21
11 March 2003 no. 22
22 May 2003 no. 23

Collections Committee of Council

The Collections Committee was re-established by Council at its meeting of 10 August 2001.

Members as at 30 June 2003

Mr David Barnett OBE (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Ms Dawn Casey (Museum Director)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Mr Ron Webb (Council Member)
Attended 1/1 meeting

Outgoing member in 2002-2003

Mr Andrew Reeves (Council Member and Chair of Committee)
Historian
Former Director of the Western Australian Museum
10 September 1996 - 9 September 1999
Reappointed: 25 November 1999 - 24 November 2002
Attended 1/1 meeting

Terms of Reference

1. To advise Council and the Director generally on the collecting policies of the Museum and on the management of the National Historical Collection

2. To consider proposals for deaccessioning and disposal of objects from the National Historical Collection and to make recommendations to Council.

Meetings

One meeting was held in Canberra as follows:

13 September 2002 no. 3

Development Committee of Council

he Development Committee was established by Council at its meeting of 10 August 2001 to support the Museum's fundraising functions.

Members as at 30 June 2003

Mr Marc Besen AO (Council member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Ms Dawn Casey (Museum Director)
Attended 3/3 meetings

Mr Ron Webb (Council Member)
Attended 1/3 meetings

Meetings

Three meetings were held in Melbourne as follows:

23 September 2002 no. 4
19 February 2003 no. 5
15 May 2003 no. 6

Exhibition Content Review Committee

The Exhibition Content Review Committee was established by Council at its meeting of 10 August 2001 to work on a scoping process for a review of the Museum's permanent exhibition content.

Members as at 30 June 2003

Ms Dawn Casey (Museum Director)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Marc Besen (Council Member)
Attended 0/2 meetings

Mr Ron Webb (Council Member and Committee Chairman)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Mr Christopher Pearson (Council Member)
Attended 2/2 meetings (one by teleconference)

Ms Cathy Santamaria (Council Member)
Attended 2/2 meetings

Meetings

Two meetings were held in Canberra as follows:

19 September 2002 no. 2
15 October 2002 no. 3